Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A risk-based willingness model for strategic investment of the private sector in public-private partnership transportation infrastructure projects in Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองความพร้อมซึ่งอาศัยความเสี่ยงสำหรับการลงทุนเชิงกลยุทธ์ของภาคเอกชนในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่งแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐและเอกชนในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Second Advisor
Masamitsu Onishi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1390
Abstract
The rapidly increasing demand and the inefficacy of financing transportation infrastructure project investments have contributed to various challenges for Vietnam in recent decades. Since the country’s budget is inadequate for investing in all necessary infrastructure projects, the Vietnamese government has been inviting other economic sectors, especially the private sector, to participate in infrastructure development. The cooperation between government agencies and private entities, called public-private partnership (PPP), must encounter various challenges leading to difficulties in attracting private investors. A main reason is that private investors must deal with critical risks concerning PPP investment environments. It is a challenging task for the government to optimally manage such risks to enhance the attractiveness of PPP projects for private investors. This research investigates concern factors, risk factors, investment willingness, risk-responsive strategies, and decision support tools for private investors when promoting investment capitals in the PPP transportation infrastructure projects in Vietnam. Details of these issues were preliminarily compiled by comprehensive literature review. To reflect unique characteristics of PPP projects in Vietnam, the compiled results are reviewed by a group of PPP experts from both public and private sectors in Vietnam through in-depth interviews and questionnaire surveys. In addition, ten PPP project case studies in Vietnam are analyzed to derive the profile of PPP transportation projects. The results shows that the most concern factors of private investors are their own capacity, demand issues, legal and political risks, long-term income, and financial sources. There are five risk factors that represent a significant difference between the private sector and the public sector’s perceptions are political risks, enhancement of company’s strength in its industry, construction risks, demand issues, and financial viability of the company. The risk factors of PPP transportation infrastructure projects in Vietnam previously identified are quantitatively assessed based on their probabilities and impact levels. The critical risk factors are land acquisition and compensation, approvals and permits, inadequate feasibility studies, finance market, subjective evaluation methods, and change in laws and regulations. By performing factor analysis, these critical risk factors are grouped into four categories: (1) bidding process, (2) finance issues, (3) laws and regulations, and (4) project evaluation issues. The data attained from a questionnaire survey is analyzed by the structural equation model (SEM) approach. A risk-based investment willingness assessment model (RIWAM) is developed to examine the relations of different risk factors affecting PPP projects, investment willingness, and risk-responsive strategies of the private sector. The results indicates that bidding finance, bidding process, and project feasibility are critical to the investment willingness of the private sector in PPP projects. Thus, they are determinants for attracting private investors. Finance, partners’ capacity, and investment willingness of the private sector have strong influence on their risk-responsive strategies. Twenty-eight investment willingness criteria are identified and applied to a decision-making assessment tool (DMAT) through FAHP and TOPSIS approaches to support private investors to identify the optimal PPP projects among all potential PPP projects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดหาทุนสำหรับโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาหลายประการสำหรับประเทศเวียดนามในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากงบประมาณของประเทศไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการลงทุนในโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นทั้งหมด ดังนั้นรัฐบาลเวียดนามจึงได้เชิญชวนภาคส่วนเศรษฐกิจอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภาคเอกชนมาร่วมพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ซึ่งเรียกว่า Public-Private Partnership (PPP) มักจะต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายมากมายทำให้ไม่เป็นที่ดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้ลงทุนเอกชน เหตุผลหลักประการหนึ่งคือผู้ลงทุนเอกชนจะต้องเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงที่วิกฤตอันเกี่ยวข้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมในการลงทุนหลายตัว สิ่งนี้เป็นงานอันท้าทายสำหรับรัฐบาลในการจัดการความเสี่ยงดังกล่าวอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มความน่าสนใจในการลงทุนในโครงการ PPP สำหรับผู้ลงทุนเอกชน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับข้อกังวล ปัจจัยเสี่ยง ความปรารถนาในการลงทุน (investment willingness) กลยุทธ์ในการตอบโต้ความเสี่ยง เครื่องมือช่วยในการตัดสินใจ ของผู้ลงทุนเอกชนเมื่อต้องลงทุนในโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่งในรูปแบบ PPP ในประเทศเวียดนาม รายละเอียดของประเด็นเหล่านี้ได้ถูกรวบรวมเบื้องต้นโดยการทบทวนข้อมูลในอดีตอย่างละเอียด เพื่อสะท้อนลักษณะเฉพาะของโครงการ PPP ในเวียดนาม ผลจากการรวบรวมจะถูกทบทวนโดยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน PPP จากภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในเวียดนามโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสำรวจทางแบบสอบถาม นอกจากนั้นโครงการ PPP กรณีศึกษาในเวียดนามจำนวน 10 โครงการจะถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างโพรไฟล์ของโครงการประเภทนี้ งานวิจัยพบว่าข้อกังวลที่สำคัญสำหรับผู้ลงทุนเอกชนคือ ความสามารถ (capacity) ของผู้ลงทุน ประเด็นความต้องการ ความเสี่ยงด้านกฎหมายและการเมือง รายได้ระยะยาว และแหล่งเงินทุน นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยยังพบปัจจัยเสี่ยง 5 ประการซึ่งภาคเอกชนและภาครัฐเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ ความเสี่ยงด้านการเมือง การเพิ่มความแข็งแกร่งของบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรม ความเสี่ยงในด้านการก่อสร้าง ประเด็นความต้องการ และความอยู่รอดทางการเงินของบริษัท ปัจจัยเสี่ยงในโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่งที่ถูกระบุก่อนหน้านี้ได้ถูกประเมินเชิงปริมาณโดยอาศัยความน่าจะเป็นและระดับผลกระทบของพวกมัน เราพบว่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การได้มาและการชดเชยเรื่องที่ดิน การขอรับรองและการขอใบอนุญาต การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่ไม่เหมาะสม ตลาดการเงิน วิธีประเมินเชิงจิตวิสัย (subjective) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกฎหมายและข้อบังคับต่าง ๆ จากนั้นงานวิจัยใช้วิธี factor analysis เพื่อจำแนกปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญเหล่านี้ออกเป็นสี่กลุ่ม คือ (1) กระบวนการประกวดราคา (2) ประเด็นการเงิน (3) กฎหมายและข้อบังคับ และ (4) ประเด็นการประเมินโครงการ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจโดยอาศัยแบบสอบถามได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี structural equation model (SEM) จากนั้นแบบจำลองเพื่อประเมินความปรารถนาในการลงทุนโดยอาศัยความเสี่ยง (Risk-based Investment Willingness Assessment Model, RIWAM) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงการ ความปรารถนาในการลงุทน และกลยุทธ์การตอบสนองความเสี่ยงของภาคเอกชน ผลวิจัยได้บ่งชี้ว่า การเงินและกระบวนการในการประกวดราคาและความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการมีความสำคัญต่อความปรารถนาในการลงุทนของภาคเอกชนในโครงการ PPP ดังนั้นจึงเป็นปัจจัยกำหนด (determinants) การดึงดูดผู้ลงทุนเอกชน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าประเด็นด้านการเงิน ความสามารถของผู้ร่วมลงทุน และความปรารถนาในการลงทุนของภาคเอกชนมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อกลยุทธ์การตอบโต้ความเสี่ยงของพวกเขา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ระบุเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับความปรารถนาในการลงทุน 28 ตัวซึ่งถูกนำไปใช้ในเครื่องมือการประเมินการตัดสินใจโดยวิธี FAHP และ TOPSIS เพื่อช่วยผู้ลงทุนเอกชนในการระบุโครงการ PPP ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากโครงการทั้งหมดที่มี
Share
COinS