Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of government in supporting industry: a case study of Korean government support in film industry
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.413
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “บทบาทภาครัฐในการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรม : กรณีศึกษาการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ของรัฐบาลสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี” มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายแนวนโยบายและกลยุทธ์ของรัฐบาลสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีในการดำเนินนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ และวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการดำเนินนโยบายส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ของรัฐบาลสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์เกาหลี เพื่อเป็นข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายให้กับการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ของรัฐบาลไทย ซึ่งใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาลสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีมีแนวนโยบายในการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์เกาหลีคือ “จัดหา ส่งเสริม แต่ไม่ก้าวก่าย” โดยเห็นได้ชัดจากการยกเลิกระบบควบคุมเนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ การอุดหนุนงบประมาณในกระบวนการผลิต และการสนับสนุนในเรื่องการจัดจำหน่าย โดยกลไกสำคัญในการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ของรัฐบาลสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีคือ การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่ในการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์โดยเฉพาะ นั่นคือ Korean Film Council (KOFIC ) โดย KOFIC ได้มีการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ในหลายด้าน ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนการสร้างภาพยนตร์เกาหลี การสนับสนุนธุรกิจในต่างประเทศ และการวิจัยและการสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน นอกจากบทบาทของภาครัฐที่ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์เกาหลีเติบโตแล้ว ยังมีปัจจัยบริบทแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ คือ ภาคเอกชนและลักษณะนิสัยของคนเกาหลี จากการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ของรัฐบาลเกาหลี ส่งผลให้อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์เกาหลีเติบโตขึ้นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research on “The Role of Government in Supporting Industry: A Case Study of Korean Government Support in Film Industry” were to explain the policy and strategies of the Korean government in promoting the film industry, and to analyze the impacts of implementing the film industry promotion policy by the Korean government to be the policy recommendations for the Thai government to promote the Thai film industry. Qualitative research, in-depth interviews, and documentary research were applied. The research results illustrated that the policy of the Korean government to promote the Korean film industry was “to provide, promote but not interfere.” This was obvious from the cancelation of the control on the film content, the support on the production budget, and the aid in distribution. The strategies for promoting the film industry of the Korean government was the establishment of the division, the Korean Film Council (KOFIC), to particularly promote the film industry. Moreover, there was a lot of support and promotion on the film industry, including the promotion of Korean film production, the support of the business in foreign countries, and the research and construction of infrastructure. From the continuous promotion by the government, the Korean film industry grew dramatically.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.