Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Caregivers’ roles in promoting transition from childcare centers to preschools in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัฐษรณ์ จารุชัยนิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.643
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของผู้ดูแลเด็กในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาจากสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กสู่โรงเรียนอนุบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร ใน 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน และ 2) การสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษา ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้ดูแลเด็กที่ดูแลเด็กอายุ 2-3 ปี จำนวน 291 คน จากสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กในกรุงเทพมหานคร 3 สังกัด ได้แก่ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน สำนักพัฒนาสังคมกรุงเทพมหานคร และ กรมกิจการเด็กและเยาวชน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทผู้ดูแลเด็กในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาจากสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กโรงเรียนอนุบาล โดยภาพรวมมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก เท่ากับ 4.25 ด้านที่มีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด คือ ด้านการส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน เท่ากับ 4.62)ส่วนด้านการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมาก เท่ากับ 3.89 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า 1) การส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน ผู้ดูแลเด็กมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติด้านอารมณ์และสังคมสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 4.78 รองลงมาคือ ด้านสุขภาพและร่างกาย เท่ากับ 4.68 ด้านภาษาและการสื่อสาร เท่ากับ 4.58 และ ด้านสติปัญญา เท่ากับ 4.43 ตามลำดับ และ 2) การสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ดูแลเด็กมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติสูงที่สุด คือ การสื่อสารและสร้างความร่วมมือกับผู้ปกครอง เท่ากับ 3.98 รองลงมาคือ การพัฒนาวิชาชีพอย่างต่อเนื่อง เท่ากับ 3.85 และ การสร้างความต่อเนื่องทางการศึกษาให้แก่เด็ก เท่ากับ 3.80 ตามลำดับ ปัญหาที่ผู้ดูแลเด็กพบมากที่สุด คือ การสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาจากสถานรับเลี้ยงเด็กสู่โรงเรียนอนุบาล เนื่องจากการขาดความร่วมมือจากผู้ปกครองในการเตรียมความพร้อมเด็กเพื่อปรับตัวเข้าสู่โรงเรียนอนุบาล โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ผู้ดูแลเด็กควรให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ปกครองเพื่อให้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในการเตรียมความพร้อมทางการเรียนให้แก่เด็กเพื่อใช้ในการปรับตัวเข้าสู่โรงเรียนอนุบาล ส่วนด้านการส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน พบว่า ผู้ดูแลเด็กให้ความสำคัญกับการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านอารมณ์และสังคม ด้านสุขภาพและร่างกาย และด้านภาษาและการสื่อสาร มากกว่า การส่งเสริมด้านสติปัญญา ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อเสนอแนะว่า ผู้ดูแลเด็กควรส่งเสริมพัฒนาการอย่างเหมาะสมกับวัยให้ครบทั้ง 4 ด้านอย่างเป็นองค์รวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study caregivers’ roles in promoting transition from childcare centers to preschools in Bangkok in 2 aspects which were 1) promoting school readiness and 2) building transition to preschool. Samples were 291 caregivers of 2-3 years in childcare located in Bangkok are under 3 offices which were childcare under the Office of the Private Education Commission, the Department of Social Development, Bangkok Metropolitan, and the Department of Children and Youth. The research instruments were questionnaire and interviewing form. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and content analysis. The research finding found that caregivers’ roles in promoting transition from childcare centers to preschools performance at high level at 4.25. The aspects which the highest level were promoting school readiness aspect at 4.62 building transition to preschool aspect were high level at 3.89. The results of each aspects can be summarized as follows: 1) promoting school readiness aspects, caregivers had the highest level of school readiness promoting which were social - emotional at 4.78, health and body at 4.68, language and communication at 4.58 and intellectual at 4.43, respectively; 2) building transition to preschool aspects, caregivers had the highest level of building transition to preschool which were communication and collaboration with parents at 3.98, continuing professional development at 3.85 and continuity of learning for children at 3.80, respectively. The most problem that caregivers encounter was building transition to preschool. Due to lack of cooperation from parents in preparing children to adapt to preschool. The suggestion was caregivers should educate parents to realize the importance of educational preparation for children to adjust to preschool. As the aspect in promoting school readiness, it was found that caregivers focus on promoting social - emotional development, health and body, and language and communication more than promoting intellectual. In accordance with the recommendation, caregivers should promote holistic development in all 4 areas appropriately to their age.
Creative Commons License