Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ช่วงหยุดแบบมีรูปเติมในฐานะพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบเสียงผู้พูดเชิงนิติสัทศาสตร์ในภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujinat Jitwiriyanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1400
Abstract
This study investigated the potential of filled pauses as a parameter for forensic voice comparison in Thai by analyzing within-speaker and between-speaker acoustic variation. Spontaneous speech from 20 female Bangkok Thai speakers was examined, focusing on the filled pauses ‘uh’ [(ʔ)ɤ̀ː] and ‘em’ [(ʔ)ɤ̀ːm]. Acoustic features extracted included the first three formant frequencies (F1, F2, F3), dynamic formant trajectories, and durations. The analysis consistently showed that Thai filled pauses carry significant speaker-specific information, demonstrated by several measures showing significant between-speaker variation that outweighed within-speaker variation and their ability to discriminate speakers above chance levels. The systems were found to be most effective when spectral and temporal features were analyzed in conjunction. The results strongly suggest that Thai filled pauses hold promising potential as a robust parameter for forensic voice comparison. However, their effective application in forensic casework is contingent on their availability in recordings and necessitates a careful, case-by-case selection of acoustic features and modeling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความไปเป็นได้ที่จะนำช่วงหยุดแบบมีรูปเติม (filled pauses) ในภาษาไทยมาใช้ในฐานะพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบเสียงผู้พูดทางนิติสัทศาสตร์ โดยศึกษาผ่านการวิเคราะห์การแปรภายในผู้พูดและการแปรระหว่างผู้พูดของค่าทางกลศัทศาสตร์ ช่วงหยุดแบบมีรูปเติมที่พบบ่อยสองรูป ได้แก่ ‘เอ่อ’ [(ʔ)ɤ̀ː] และ ‘เอิ่ม’ [(ʔ)ɤ̀ːm] จากเสียงพูดธรรมชาติของผู้พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพเพศหญิงจำนวน 20 คนได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าที่วัดจากลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ อันประกอบไปด้วย ค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่หนึ่งถึงสาม (F1, F2, F3) วิถีแบบพลวัตของความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่หนึ่งถึงสาม และค่าระยะเวลาของเสียงสระและเสียงนาสิก ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ช่วงหยุดแบบมีรูปเติมในภาษาไทยมีข้อมูลเฉพาะตัวผู้พูดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สังเกตได้จากผลทางสถิติที่สะท้อนว่าผู้บอกภาษามีการแปรระหว่างผู้พูดสูงกว่าการแปรภายในผู้พูดและความสามารถในการจำแนกผู้พูดที่ให้ความแม่นยำสูงกว่าการเดาสุ่ม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการจำแนกผู้พูดมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดเมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์และค่าระยะเวลาควบคู่กัน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าช่วงหยุดแบบมีรูปเติมในภาษาไทยมีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบเสียงผู้พูดทางนิติสัทศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้มีข้อคำนึงที่สำคัญคือ ช่วงหยุดแบบมีรูปเติมในหลักฐานเสียงต้องมีจำนวนมากเพียงพอ และผู้วิเคราะห์ต้องเลือกวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์อย่างเหมาะสมและทดสอบระบบอย่างถี่ถ้วน
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.