Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิอะคริลาไมด์/อัลจิเนตเจลพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นจากการพิมพ์สามมิติสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Chuanchom Aumnate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.251
Abstract
Flexible and wearable electronic devices are gaining widespread popularity due to their portability and user-friendly design. These devices include electrical sensors, flexible displays, smart clothing, and on-body health monitoring devices. The demand for these devices depends on their ability to maintain flexibility, light weight, bending ability, twisting ability, and ease of portability, such as being foldable under intense usage conditions. These flexible and wearable electronics require a suitable power source, typically batteries. Zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) are widely used due to their safety, cost-effectiveness, and environmental friendliness. However, ZIBs still face limitations in terms of flexible and durable electrolytes, which pose a challenge for their application in flexible and wearable electronics. The main issue arises from the use of liquid electrolytes. To address this, polymer gel electrolytes have been introduced as alternatives, However, they still exhibit limited ionic conductivity and relatively low mechanical properties. This research focuses on developing gel polymer electrolytes based on polyacrylamide/alginate hydrogels with alginate concentrations of 0, 1.5, and 3 wt.%. The primary goal is to enhance electrochemical performance through the design and creation of a porous structure using Digital Light Processing (DLP) 3D printing method and to improve the mechanical performance of the gel polymer electrolytes through interpenetrating polymer network (IPN) formation. The study found that increasing the alginate concentration enhanced the mechanical properties but increased a charge transfer resistance (Rct). However, designing and fabricating porous structures in the gel polymer electrolyte using DLP 3D printing technique significantly enhanced electrical conductivity, achieving a charge transfer resistance as low as 21.29 Ω. And the highest ionic conductivity is 1.473 mS/cm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบยืดหยุ่นและสวมใส่ได้กำลังได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากความสะดวกในการพกพาและการใช้งานที่ง่ายต่อผู้ใช้ เช่น เซนเซอร์ไฟฟ้า จอแสดงผลแบบยืดหยุ่น เสื้อผ้าอัจฉริยะ และอุปกรณ์ตรวจสุขภาพบนร่างกาย โดยความต้องการของอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้ขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการคงความยืดหยุ่น น้ำหนักเบา ความสามารถในการโค้งงอ การบิด และความสะดวกในการพกพา เช่น การพับได้ภายใต้สภาวะทางกลที่รุนแรง เป็นต้น โดยอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบยืดหยุ่นและสวมใส่ได้เหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องมีแหล่งพลังงานที่เหมาะสม โดยทั่วไปได้แก่ แบตเตอรี่ โดยทั่วไป นิยมใช้แบตเตอรี่ชนิดสังกะสีไอออน (Zinc-ion batteries, ZIBs) เนื่องจากมีความปลอดภัย ราคาประหยัด และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม ZIBs ยังคงมีขีดจำกัดในเรื่องอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและทนทาน ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานกับอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบยืดหยุ่นและสวมใส่ได้ โดยปัญหาหลักมาจากอิเล็กโทรไลต์ชนิดของเหลว อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้เจลพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์เพื่อทดแทน แต่ยังพบปัญหาค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่จำกัด รวมถึงสมบัติเชิงกลที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาเจลพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์จากพอลิอะคริลาไมด์/แอลจิเนต ไฮโดรเจล ที่ความเข้มข้นของอัลจิเนต0, 1.5 and 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยมีเป้าหมายหลักคือ การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีให้ดีขึ้นผ่านการสร้างโครงสร้างรูพรุนด้วยกระบวนการพิมพ์สามมิติ และปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของเจลพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ ผ่านการเกิด IPN จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณอัลจิเนตส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลเพิ่มขึ้น แต่กลับเพิ่มความต้านทานในการถ่ายโอนประจุไฟฟ้า Rct ย่างไรก็ตามการออกแบบและสร้างโครงสร้างรูพรุนในชิ้นงานด้วยเทคนิคการพิมพ์สามมิติช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการส่งผ่านประจุของเจลพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยมีค่าความต้านทานการถ่ายโอนประจุไฟฟ้าเหลือเพียง 21.29 Ω และสามารถคำนวณค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้สูงสุดถึง 1.473 mS/cm
Creative Commons License