Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pro-fertility policy : a comparative study of Thailand and Singapore
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.412
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความเป็นมา ลักษณะ และรูปแบบการดำเนินการของนโยบายส่งเสริมการมีบุตร ของประเทศไทยและประเทศสิงคโปร์ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะที่เหมือนหรือแตกต่างของนโยบายทั้งสองประเทศ และ 3) เพื่อหาแนวทางปรับปรุงนโยบายที่เหมาะสมต่อบริบทประเทศไทยโดยใช้นโยบายจากประเทศสิงคโปร์เป็นต้นแบบ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยทางเอกสาร จากผลการศึกษาพบว่านโยบายของทั้งสองประเทศมีที่มา เป้าหมาย และวัตถุประสงค์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยทั้งสองประเทศต่างต้องการเพิ่มอัตราการเจริญพันธุ์ในกลุ่มพ่อแม่ที่มีความพร้อมในการมีบุตรซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความต้องการทั้งด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพของประชากร นอกจากนั้นทั้งสองประเทศยังได้เลือกวิธีและเครื่องมือเชิงนโยบายที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ผ่านการใช้มาตรการสนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีบุตร การส่งเสริมให้มีสวัสดิการและสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน และการส่งเสริมให้ปรับปรุงกฎหมายแรงงานเรื่องสิทธิการลาของพ่อและแม่ อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งสองประเทศมีแนวทางการดำเนินกิจกรรมที่แตกต่างกัน โดยกิจกรรมของประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปเพื่อสร้างและปรับปรุงบริการสาธารณะขั้นพื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีบุตร และช่วยเหลือค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย ในขณะที่ประเทศสิงคโปร์จะมุ่งเน้นการจูงใจและให้ความช่วยเหลือในการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการที่มีอยู่แล้วแทน นอกจากนั้นจากการศึกษาพบว่านโยบายของประเทศสิงคโปร์มีความเป็นรูปธรรม ครอบคลุม คล่องตัว และมีการบูรณาการที่มากกว่านโยบายของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันที่มีความได้เปรียบมากกว่า อาทิ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง อย่างไรก็ตามประเทศไทยและประเทศสิงคโปร์มีปัจจัยเชิงแนวคิดที่คล้ายคลึงกันหลายประการ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยสามารถนำนโยบายส่งเสริมการมีบุตรจากประเทศสิงคโปร์มาเป็นต้นแบบในการปรับปรุงนโยบายให้เข้ากับบริบทของประเทศได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1) study formation, characteristics, and implementation of pro-fertility policies in Thailand and Singapore; 2) analyze similarities and differences between the policies in Thailand and Singapore and; 3) develop policy recommendations for Thailand by adapting the Singapore policies. This study was documentary research. The results showed that both Thailand and Singapore had similar policy formation as well as the goal and the objectives of the policies. Both countries aimed to increase the fertility rate from planned pregnancy. Both countries also applied the same methods and tools for policy implementation which were providing financial supports, welfare, benefits, and labor regulation supports. However, both countries applied different ways of policy implementation. Thailand mainly focused on creating basic public services relating to child-raising and providing supports for low-income families. On the other hand, Singapore aimed to motivate its population to access provided public services. Moreover, Singapore had more concrete, extensive, flexible, and integrative policies which was caused by competitive institutional factors including economic, social, and political factors. However, both countries shared mutual conceptual factors related to fertility. Therefore, Thailand can improve its pro-fertility policies by adapting the Singapore model.
Creative Commons License