Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Supporting roles of major general Prapas Sakuntanaga in Thai traditional music
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.702
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องบทบาทการส่งเสริมดนตรีไทยของพลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาค มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของพลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาค และบทบาทการส่งเสริมดนตรีไทยของพลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาค ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาค เกิดในครอบครัวที่ชื่นชอบดนตรีไทย ทำให้เกิดความสนใจการขับร้องเพลงไทย โดยยึดทางเพลงตามคุณหญิงไพฑูรย์ กิตติวรรณ มีลีลาการขับร้องตามครูเหนี่ยว ดุริยพันธุ์ การขับร้องเพลงไทยได้ไพเราะประกอบกับมีความสามารถในการขับเสภาทำให้พลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาค ได้รับคัดเลือกให้เป็นผู้ขับเสภาประกอบละครทางสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์กองทัพบกช่อง 7 และเป็นนักร้องเพลงไทยในงานสำคัญต่าง ๆ พลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาค รับราชการทหาร เหล่าทหารสื่อสาร จึงทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ประกาศข่าวในโอกาสสำคัญทางสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์กองทัพบกช่อง 5 ประกอบกับการเป็นนักแสดง และนักร้องเพลงไทย จึงทำให้ พลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาค มีชื่อเสียงเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวาง เมื่อให้การสนับสนุนส่งเสริมดนตรีไทยจึงมีผู้ให้ความสนใจทั้งการสมัครเป็นลูกศิษย์และติดตามผลงาน พลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาคมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมดนตรีไทยทั้งการเผยแพร่การขับร้องเพลงไทย การตีกรับขับเสภา ผ่านสื่อทางวิทยุโทรทัศน์ สื่อออนไลน์ และเป็นผู้ประสานงานจัดงานดนตรีไทยในโอกาสสำคัญ นอกจากนั้น พลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาคยังมีบทบาทในการสืบทอดดนตรีไทยทั้งในฐานะครูผู้ถ่ายทอดความรู้ขั้นพื้นฐานด้านการขับร้องเพลงไทย และการตีกรับขับเสภาให้กับลูกศิษย์ รวมทั้งการถ่ายทอดกรรมวิธีการสร้างกรับเสภา นอกจากนั้นพลตรีประพาศ ศกุนตนาคยังร่วมจัดตั้ง “สำนักสยามเสภานุรักษ์” ซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งช่องทางในการส่งเสริมการขับร้องเพลงไทย และการตีกรับขับเสภา ทางสื่อออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to study the personal history of Major General Prapas Sakuntanaga and his roles in supporting Thai traditional music. The findings revealed that Major General Prapas Sakuntanaga was born in a family which was satisfied with Thai traditional music. Therefore, he was interested in Thai traditional vocal music. He followed vocal music by Khunying Phaithoon Kittiwan and Kru Niao Duriyaphan’s vocal music style. With the ability in singing beautifully and Sepha performance, he was chosen as a Sepha performer who sang drama songs of the Royal Thai Army Radio and Television 7. Moreover, he was always invited to sing Thai songs in many important events. Major General Prapas Sakuntanaga soldiered in the Signal Department. He worked as an announcer to report news on several important occasions at the Royal Thai Army Radio and Television 5. Furthermore, he was an actor and a Thai singer; thus, he was widely well-known. As a distinguished supporter of Thai traditional music, there were many people who followed his performance and applied to be his students. In addition, he played as an important role in supporting Thai traditional music and spreading Thai vocal music. Importantly, he was such a person who relayed basic knowledge about Thai singing, Krubsepha, and how to invent Krubsepha to his students. Moreover, he was one of the founders of the Headquarters of Siamsephanuraksa, an organization supporting Thai singing, and Krubsepha performance through online platforms.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.