Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Key attributes of a public private partnership: a case study of the mass rapid transit authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.410
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญ และทราบแนวทางการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญของรูปแบบการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชนในโครงการรถไฟฟ้าที่อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย (รฟม.) ที่ส่งผลต่อความคุ้มค่าของภาครัฐ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสม ในเชิงปริมาณรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 67 ชุด และเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 10 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานฝ่ายปฏิบัติการ รฟม. ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คุณลักษณะที่สำคัญของรูปแบบการร่วมลงทุนแบบ PPP Net Cost ของโครงการรถไฟฟ้ามหานคร สายเฉลิมรัชมงคล ที่ส่งผลต่อความคุ้มค่าของภาครัฐ ได้แก่ ด้านการลงทุนและด้านการออกแบบ และคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญของรูปแบบการร่วมลงทุนแบบ PPP Gross Cost ของโครงการรถไฟฟ้ามหานคร สายฉลองรัชธรรม ที่ส่งผลต่อความคุ้มค่าของภาครัฐ ได้แก่ ด้านการก่อสร้าง และความแตกต่างของคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญและความคุ้มค่าของภาครัฐภายใต้รูปแบบการให้ภาคเอกชนร่วมลงทุนในโครงการรถไฟฟ้าที่อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของ รฟม. ได้แก่ ด้านการลงทุน ด้านการออกแบบ และด้านการก่อสร้าง ข้อเสนอแนะด้านแนวทางการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญของรูปแบบการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชนในโครงการรถไฟฟ้าที่อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของ รฟม. ได้แก่ จัดทำแผนสำหรับการเพิ่มจำนวนผู้โดยสารเพื่อหาแนวทางการเพิ่มรายได้ การผลักดันนโยบายการใช้ตั๋วโดยสารร่วม และการส่งเสริมแนวคิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่รอบสถานี (TOD) ให้เป็นรูปธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this Independent study, the researcher studied and compared the key attributes of a public private partnership: A case study of the Mass Rapid Transit Authority of Thailand. Finally, the researcher proffers recommendations for the routes of all systems. The researcher adopted a mixed method research approach. In the quantitative phase of the investigation, data was collected from 67 members of a sample population from the Operations Department of the Mass Rapid Transit Authority of Thailand. In the qualitative phase of the inquiry, ten key informants were interviewed. Those interviewed represented academic technical specialists. Findings are as follows: The Blue Line uses the model of PPP Net Cost and at the highest level of investment worthiness, the state receives benefits in both investment and design. The Purple Line uses the model of PPP Gross Cost and at the highest level of investment worthiness, the state receives benefits in construction. The key attributes that demonstrate the differences between PPP Net Cost and PPP Gross Cost models fall under the rubrics of investment, design, and construction. Recommendations are as follows: Create a plan to increase the number of passengers and accelerate the implementation of a common ticketing system for the transit system in order to connect travel and transit oriented development.
Creative Commons License