Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of buddhist thought and criminal offenses in the Rattanakosin period
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.844
Abstract
พุทธศาสนามีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดความผิดอาญาไทยมาเป็นเวลานาน ในช่วงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น กษัตริย์ไทยทรงให้ความสำคัญกับการฟื้นฟูพุทธศาสนา อันเป็นบ่อเกิดของวัฒนธรรมทั้งหลายรวมถึงกฎหมาย เพื่อจัดระเบียบสังคมไทย ส่งผลให้ข้อคิดทางพุทธศาสนามีอิทธิพลต่อกฎหมายอาญาในกฎหมายตราสามดวงด้วย ต่อมาในช่วงรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเป็นต้นมา การแผ่ขยายอิทธิพลของมหาอำนาจของชาติตะวันตกเริ่มรุกรานเข้ามาบริเวณเอเชียอาคเนย์ เพื่อไม่ให้ชาติตะวันตกเข้ายึดครองประเทศไทย จึงต้องปฏิรูปกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับตะวันตก โดยจัดทำกฎหมายลักษณอาญา ร.ศ. ๑๒๗ ขึ้น เป็นเหตุให้กฎหมายอาญาในขณะนั้นได้รับอิทธิพลจากข้อคิดทางพุทธศาสนาน้อยลง และต่อมามีการจัดทำประมวลกฎหมายอาญาขึ้น ซึ่งยังคงหลักการและแนวคิดเดิม โดยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ปรับปรุงให้สมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของอิทธิพลความคิดทางพุทธศาสนาต่อการกำหนดความผิดอาญาในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์นี้ เกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยทางสังคมที่ก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างหลายประการ ฉะนั้น หากจะพิจารณาประเด็นอิทธิพลของข้อคิดทางพุทธศาสนาต่อกฎหมายอาญาที่จะตราขึ้นใหม่ ปรับปรุง แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม หรือยกเลิกในอนาคตให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมขณะตรากฎหมาย ผู้ศึกษาเสนอให้พิจารณาในมิติต่าง ๆ ตามปัจจัยทางสังคมที่ผู้ศึกษาได้เสนอไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Buddhism has influenced Thai criminalization for a long time. In the early Rattanakosin Period, all kings have focused on the Buddhist Revival, which is the ground of all cultures including law, for social ordering purposes resulting in Buddhist thought also influenced criminal law in The Three Seals Code. Imperialism invaded Southeast Asia’s realm during King Rama V’s reign. To avoid western colonization, Thailand had to reform its law by enacting the Penal Code of R.S. 127. Because of the reception of the western legal concept of law, the criminal law, at that time, was less influenced by Buddhist thought. Following that, the Criminal Code was formed by preserving the same ideas and concepts and amending the provision more completely. The degree of influence of Buddhist thought has changed during the Rattanakosin period arising from social variables. As a result, the issue of the influence of Buddhist thought on the criminal law should be taken into account when enacting, reviewing, amending, or repealing the legislation in the future following the social conditions at the time of enacting. The researcher recommends considering the dimensions of those social factors.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.