Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดา ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Prasansuklab
Second Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1638
Abstract
One of the significant causes of maternal deaths during pregnancy is low utilization of maternal health services, particularly in limited-resource settings. Proper utilization of these services can help reduce the rate of maternal mortality. Utilization of maternal health services is currently being promoted in Myanmar, however, the factors which influence on the use of these services have not been explored broadly. This present study aimed to explore the levels and patterns of utilization of maternal health services among Myanmar mothers, as well as the factors which could influence their utilization including general characteristics, mass media exposure, and woman decision making power. We have utilized secondary data from the Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey in 2015 – 2016. Participants were 1,633 women aged 15 – 49 years who had pregnancy and childbirth experience within five years prior to survey. The utilization of maternal health services was defined as complete when the mother received at least four times antenatal care with correct timing of first visit from skilled healthcare providers along with delivery care from skilled birth attendants. From our findings, although more than half of mothers (66%) have received minimum four times antenatal care, the proportion of complete utilization was found only 29.4%. This low percentage was due to incorrect timing of first visit or not providing by skilled health professionals. Age, number of children, wealth index and husband education appear to have a significant impact on utilization. Women who were in age group of over 40 years, or who were in the richest group of wealth index, or whose husbands with higher educational level were more likely to have complete utilization. On the other hand, women who had three or more children were found less likely to receive complete utilization. Although neither mass media exposure nor woman decision making power was found associated with complete utilization, the high proportion of watching television and women in decision-making positions were observed among mothers in this study. Overall, utilization of maternal health services in Myanmar was relatively low. The correct timing of first antenatal care visit and attendance with skilled health professionals should be promoted, which television can be a potential media to share about maternal health related knowledge and information.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตายของมารดาขณะที่กำลังตั้งครรภ์นั้น มีสาเหตุหนึ่งที่สำคัญเนื่องมาจากการใช้สิทธิ์บริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดาที่ยังพบค่อนข้างน้อย โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ห่างไกลความเจริญที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัด ในปัจจุบันประเทศเมียนมาได้เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของสุขภาพมารดาและมีนโยบายส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้บริการทางด้านนี้เพิ่มมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี การทราบถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้ารับบริการดังกล่าวของมารดาจะช่วยให้ภาครัฐบาลหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้ไปวางแผนกำหนดนโยบายส่งเสริมได้ดียิ่งขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับและรูปแบบของการใช้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดาในประเทศเมียนมา รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการดังกล่าว ซึ่งคณะผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพในประเทศเมียนมา ปี 2558 - 2559 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือสตรีที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15 - 49 ปี และให้กำเนิดบุตรภายใน 5 ปีก่อนวันที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,633 ราย ในงานวิจัยนี้การใช้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดาแบบสมบูรณ์นั้นหมายรวมถึงการฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรกภายใน 4 เดือนแรก การใช้บริการดูแลระหว่างการตั้งครรภ์อย่างน้อย 4 ครั้ง และการบริการคลอดจากผู้ดูแลและผู้ทำคลอดที่มีทักษะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มารดาที่มีการใช้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดาแบบสมบูรณ์นั้นมีเพียงร้อยละ 29.4 ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีจำนวนมารดามากกว่าครึ่ง (66%) ที่ใช้บริการดูแลระหว่างการตั้งครรภ์อย่างน้อย 4 ครั้ง เนื่องมาจากอัตราการฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรกภายใน 4 เดือนแรกที่น้อยและมารดาส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้รับบริการจากผู้ดูแลที่มีทักษะ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า อายุ จำนวนบุตร ดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง และระดับการศึกษาของสามี มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้ารับบริการด้วย โดยมารดาที่มีอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป หรือมีดัชนีความมั่งคั่งในเกณฑ์ร่ำรวยมาก หรือมีระดับการศึกษาของสามีที่สูง มีแนวโน้มที่จะเข้ารับการบริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดาแบบสมบูรณ์เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่มารดาที่มีบุตรตั้งแต่ 3 คนขึ้นไปนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะเข้ารับการบริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดาแบบสมบูรณ์ลดลง สำหรับปัจจัยด้านสื่อโทรทัศน์และอำนาจในการตัดสินใจของมารดานั้น แม้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับการบริการ แต่พบว่ามีถึงร้อยละ 50 ของมารดาที่มีการรับชมสื่อโทรทัศน์อย่างน้อยสัปดาห์ละครั้งและมีอำนาจเด็ดขาดในการตัดสินใจต่อการใช้จ่ายด้วยรายได้ของตนเอง โดยสรุปแล้ว ควรมีการส่งเสริมให้มีการฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรกภายใน 4 เดือนแรกและเข้ารับบริการจากผู้ดูแลที่มีทักษะเพื่อเพิ่มการใช้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพมารดาแบบสมบูรณ์ โดยเฉพาะในมารดาที่เคยมีบุตรมาแล้วหลายคน ซึ่งสื่อโทรทัศน์นั้นน่าจะเป็นช่องทางหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมในการเผยแพร่ความรู้และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพมารดาให้แก่ประชากรสตรีในประเทศเมียนมาได้ดี
Creative Commons License