Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านเกล็ดเลือดในหลอดทดลองของลูเซียนทรีดินในเกล็ดเลือดมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rataya Luechapudiporn
Second Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.411
Abstract
Lusianthridin is a phenanthrene derivative isolated from Dendrobium venustum. Some phenanthrene compounds have antiplatelet aggregation activities via undefined pathways. The objective of this study is to determine the inhibitory effects and potential mechanisms of lusianthridin on platelet aggregation. Turbidometric aggregometry method was used to measure the extent of platelet aggregation, then cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) levels were measured by ELISA kit. Inhibitory effect of lusianthridin on cyclooxygenase enzymes was analyzed by COX fluorescent inhibitor screening assay kit. The results indicated that Lusianthridin most potently inhibited arachidonic acid -induced platelet aggregation by maximum percent inhibition of aggregation of 89.7 ± 1.2 % at 0.025 mM; whereas lusianthridin at 0.4 mM inhibited collagen and ADP-induced platelet aggregation by 84.5 ± 2.2 % and 51.9 ± 4.8 %, respectively. Lusianthridin also increased the delaying time of arachidonic acid-stimulated and the lag time of collagen-stimulated aggregations. Lusianthridin showed the inhibitory effect on the secondary wave of ADP-stimulated aggregation. Furthermore lusianthridin at 0.4 mM inhibited ADP-induced by significantly increase cAMP level in platelets (p < 0.05). Molecular docking analysis revealed that lusianthridin bound to the entrance site of cyclooxygenase -1 (COX-1) enzyme and probably the active region of COX-2 enzyme. In addition, lusianthridin showed inhibitory effects on both COX-1 and COX-2 enzymatic activities with the IC50 value of 11.92 ± 0.00 µM and 0.21 ± 0.17 µM, respectively. These findings suggested that possible mechanisms of lusianthridin on antiplatelet activity might act via arachidonic acid-thromboxane and ADP-adenylate cyclase pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลูเซียนทรีดินเป็นอนุพันธ์ของฟีแนนทรีนแยกได้จาก Dendrobium venustum สารประกอบฟีแนน ทรีนบางชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดผ่านวิถีทางที่ยังไม่ทราบ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งและกลไกที่เป็นไปได้ของลูเซียนทรีดินต่อการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือด โดยวิธีเทอร์บิโดเมทิก เพื่อวัดการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือด ตรวจวัดระดับไซคลิกอะดีโนซีนโมโนฟอสเฟต (cAMP) โดยชุดตรวจ ELISA และศึกษาผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโคลออกซิจีเนส (COX) ของลูเซียนทรีดินโดยชุดตรวจคัดกรองตัวยับยั้ง COX ด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลูเซียนทรีดินมีฤทธิ์แรงที่สุดในการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรดอะราคิโดนิก โดยที่ความเข้มข้น 0.025 มิลลิโมลาร์มีค่าร้อยละของการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 89.7 ± 1.2 ในขณะที่ลูเซียนทรีดินที่ 0.4 มิลลิโมลาร์มีค่าร้อยละของยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วยคอลลาเจนและอะดีโนซีนฟอสเฟต (ADP) เท่ากับ 84.5 ± 2.2 และ 51.9 ± 4.8 ตามลำดับ ลูเซียนทรีดินยังเพิ่มเวลาล่าช้า (delaying time) ของการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดอะราคิโดนิกและเพิ่มเวลาแลค (lag time) ในเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยคอลลาเจน ลูเซียนทรีดินมีผลยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดระยะที่สองเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย ADP นอกจากนี้ลูเซียนทรีดินที่ความเข้มข้น 0.4 มิลลิโมลาร์มีผลยับยั้ง ADP ทำให้มีระดับ cAMP เพิ่มขึ้นในเกล็ดเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ในการวิเคราะห์การจับกันของโมเลกุลพบว่า ลูเซียนทรีดินจับบริเวณทางเข้าของเอนไซม์ COX-1 และอาจจับกับบริเวณที่ออกฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ COX-2 นอกจากนี้ ลูเซียนทรีดินแสดงผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ COX-1 และ COX-2 มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 11.92 ± 0.00 และ 0.21 ± 0.17 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลไกที่เป็นไปได้ของลูเซียนทรีดินในการต้านเกล็ดเลือดอาจออกฤทธิ์ผ่านวิถีทางกรดอะราคิโดนิก-ทรอมบอกแชน และวิถีทาง ADP-อะดีนิวเลทไซเคลส
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.