Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจรับบริการดูแลหลังคลอดด้วยศาสตร์การแพทย์แผนไทยในหญิงตั้งครรภ์และหลังคลอดในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1504
Abstract
After giving birth, there will be changes in the body during the postpartum period to return to the normal state as before pregnancy. Postpartum women often have common problems, such as lower back pain, breast engorgement, plugged milk ducts, mastitis, and not having enough breast milk. In Thai traditional medicine, there has been postpartum care for a long time. Thai traditional medicine postpartum care services, also referred to as Yu-Fai, can assist in easing postpartum discomfort. But at present, the number of people receiving postpartum care services with Thai traditional medicine is still low. Therefore, this study aimed to determine an association between influencing factors and the decision to use Yu-Fai among pregnant and postpartum women in Bangkok. Between September and December 2023, a cross-sectional study was conducted in four hospitals in Bangkok. A total of 485 pregnant and postpartum women agreed to participate in this study. This study found that there were six factors that were statistically significant in the multivariable logistic regression analysis. Participants who were born in Bangkok (AOR = 1.72, CI 1.08-2.75), had a secondary education or a vocational certificate (AOR = 3.02, CI 1.07-8.52), had a high vocational certificate (AOR = 4.55, CI 1.40-14.81), had a bachelor's degree or higher (AOR = 4.98, CI 1.59-15.58), had sufficient income and savings (AOR = 2.23, CI 1.10-4.50), had ever used Yu-Fai (AOR = 3.21, CI 1.64-6.29), had a subjective norm score greater than the 50th percentile (AOR = 2.00, CI 1.16-3.44), and had a perceived behavioural control score greater than the 50th percentile (AOR = 4.41, CI 2.55-7.63) were factors significantly associated with decision to use Yu-Fai. Our outcomes can help develop a strategy to promote Thai traditional medical postpartum care services, particularly for the National Health Security Office and hospitals that offer Yu-Fai services. For instance, they may implement a policy requiring hospitals to post notices on their boards or social media informing women who have given birth that they can receive the treatment for free if they have the Civil Servant Medical Benefit Scheme or the Universal Coverage Scheme. They may additionally incorporate some Yu-Fai methods into their usual procedures for postpartum women before discharging the hospital so that they can gain a pleasant experience with Yu-Fai. This will increase the opportunity for them to return to Yu-Fai services after giving birth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลังคลอดบุตรร่างกายของหญิงหลังคลอดจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆมากมาย เพื่อกลับสู่สภาวะปกติเหมือนก่อนตั้งครรภ์ หญิงหลังคลอดมักประสบปัญหา ได้แก่ ปวดหลังช่วงล่าง เต้านมคัด ท่อน้ำนมอุดตัน เต้านมอักเสบ และมีน้ำนมไม่เพียงพอ การแพทย์แผนไทยมีการดูแลหลังคลอดมาอย่างยาวนาน การบริการดูแลหลังคลอดด้วยศาสตร์การแพทย์แผนไทย หรือที่เรียกว่า “อยู่ไฟ” สามารถบรรเทาอาการต่างๆที่อาจเกิดขึ้นหลังคลอดได้ แต่ในปัจจุบันผู้ที่รับบริการดูแลหลังคลอดด้วยศาสตร์การแพทย์แผนไทยยังคงมีจำนวนน้อย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจรับบริการดูแลหลังคลอดด้วยศาสตร์การแพทย์แผนไทยในหญิงตั้งครรภ์และหลังคลอดในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกส์หลายตัวแปร การศึกษาเป็นแบบภาคตัดขวาง เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกันยายนถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ.2566 ณ 4 โรงพยาบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นหญิงตั้งครรภ์และหลังคลอดจำนวน 485 คน จากผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจรับบริการดูแลหลังคลอดด้วยศาสตร์การแพทย์แผนไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ผู้ที่เกิดในกรุงเทพมหานคร (AOR = 1.72, CI 1.08-2.75), ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาหรือประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ (ปวช.) (AOR = 3.02, CI 1.07-8.52), ผู้ที่มีประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง (ปวส.) (AOR = 4.55, CI 1.40-14.81), ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป (AOR = 4.98, CI 1.59-15.58), ผู้ที่มีรายได้และมีเงินเก็บ (AOR = 2.23, CI 1.10-4.50), ผู้ที่เคยใช้บริการอยู่ไฟมาก่อน (AOR = 3.21, CI 1.64-6.29), ผู้ที่มีคะแนนการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงมากกว่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 50 (AOR = 2.00, CI 1.16-3.44) และผู้ที่มีคะแนนการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมมากกว่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 50 (AOR = 4.41, CI 2.55-7.63) โดยผลของงานวิจัยสามารถช่วยสำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติและโรงพยาบาลที่ให้บริการอยู่ไฟพัฒนากลยุทธ์ในการวางแผนส่งเสริมบริการดูแลหลังคลอดด้วยศาสตร์การแพทย์แผนไทย เช่น การออกนโยบายที่กำหนดให้โรงพยาบาลประกาศข้อมูลบนบอร์ดของโรงพยาบาลหรือในโซเชียลมีเดีย เพื่อแจ้งให้หญิงหลังคลอดทราบว่า หากพวกเขามีโครงการสวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลของข้าราชการหรือสิทธิหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ (สิทธิบัตรทอง) สามารถเข้ารับบริการอยู่ไฟ ณ สถานพยาบาลตามสิทธิ นอกจากนี้อาจมีการเพิ่มบางขั้นตอนของการอยู่ไฟในระหว่างที่หญิงหลังคลอดอยู่โรงพยาบาล เพื่อให้พวกเขาได้รับประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับการอยู่ไฟ ทั้งนี้จะเป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสให้พวกเขากลับมาใช้บริการอยู่ไฟหลังคลอดอีกครั้ง
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.