Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's evolving measures against call center scams
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.405
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการประกอบสร้างความมั่นคงของไทยต่อปัญหาคอลเซ็นเตอร์ ซึ่งเริ่มต้นจากชาวจีนที่อพยพเข้ามาในไทยโดยมีเจตนาแอบแฝงทำธุรกิจผิดกฎหมายหรือเรียกว่า “จีนเทา” ซึ่งมักจะตั้งฐานปฏิบัติการคอลเซ็นเตอร์บริเวณเพื่อนบ้านของไทย และใช้ประเทศไทยเป็นทางผ่านในการหลอกหลวงคนไปเป็นแรงงานให้กับแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์ โดยรูปแบบของอาชญากรรมเหล่านี้มีความซับซ้อน และเชื่อมโยงกับเครือข่ายองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงของประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองของหน่วยงานในไทยต่อปัญหาคอลเซ็นเตอร์ที่เปลี่ยแปลงไปจากเดิม หลังจากที่ไทยถูกกระตุ้นโดยตัวแสดงบางตัว ทำให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องของไทยได้ออกมาตรการพิเศษต่างๆ เพื่อมาบังคับใช้กับแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์โดยเฉพาะในช่วงเวลานั้นๆ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าหน่วยงานของไทยได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนมาตรการอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งในเชิงนโยบายและการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย โดยเน้นการเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ปัญหาที่ต้นเหตุและเห็นผลได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ตลอดจนการประสานความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานความมั่นคงของประเทศต้นทางและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การจัดการฐานข้อมูล และการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores the Securitization process of Thailand’s national security in response to the call center scam phenomenon, which is often associated with Chinese nationals involved in illegal “grey businesses.” These groups frequently operate from neighboring countries and use Thailand as a transit point to recruit individuals into forced labor. The crimes are complex and linked to transnational criminal organizations, creating significant threats to both the economy and national security. The research analyzes the evolving responses of Thai authorities, particularly following the intervention of specific Securitizing Actors. These actors prompted the adoption of targeted measures and legal frameworks to address the threat. The findings reveal that Thai agencies have continuously adapted their approaches, emphasizing preventive strategies, regional cooperation, and law enforcement. Nonetheless, challenges persist in legal implementation, data management, and interagency coordination.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.