Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The operational effectiveness of Volunteer Defense Corps, Ministry of Interior
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.481
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ประสิทธิผลในการดำเนินงานของกองอาสารักษาดินแดน กระทรวงมหาดไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการดำเนินงานของกองอาสารักษาดินแดนในพื้นที่ปกติและพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ โดยมีคำถามการศึกษาที่สำคัญคือ ผลการดำเนินงานของกองอาสารักษาดินแดนในปัจจุบัน สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายหรือวัตถุประสงค์ตามที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติกองอาสารักษาดินแดน พ.ศ. 2497 อย่างไร โดยมุ่งศึกษาตั้งแต่กระบวนการนโยบายตามแนวคิดวงจรนโยบาย ตลอดจนการศึกษาถึงการดำเนินนโยบายของกองอาสารักษาดินแดนในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้การประเมินประสิทธิผลมีความครอบคลุม สามารถบ่งชี้ประสิทธิผลของการดำเนินนโยบายได้อย่างชัดเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินนโยบายของกองอาสารักษาดินแดนในปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2563 ได้มีการกำหนดประเด็นปัญหาเพื่อตอบสนองต่อภารกิจในการการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยและความมั่นคงภายใน ตามที่ปรากฏในพระราชบัญญัติกองอาสารักษาดินแดน พ.ศ. 2497 รวมถึงนโยบายของรัฐบาล ทั้งนี้ ในส่วนของการดำเนินนโยบายของกองอาสารักษาดินแดนในพื้นที่ปกตินั้น ยังขาดกระบวนการติดตามประเมินผลการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายที่เป็นรูปธรรม ตลอดจนการตั้งเป้าหมายซึ่งยังไม่ปรากฏเป้าหมายการดำเนินงานที่ชัดเจน แต่ในส่วนของการดำเนินนโยบายของกองอาสารักษาดินแดนในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้นั้น นอกจากจะปรากฏเป้าหมายในการดำเนินงานที่ชัดเจนแล้ว ยังมีกระบวนการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมจากหน่วยงานต้นสังกัด ตลอดจนหน่วยงานอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่งผลดีต่อการดำเนินงานให้เกิดประสิทธิผลของกองอาสารักษาดินแดนในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาเป็นตัวแบบในการปรับปรุงการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายกองอาสารักษาดินแดนในพื้นที่ปกติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study about the operational effectiveness of Volunteer Defense Corps, Ministry of Interior were to compare and analyze this effectiveness between the three southern border provinces and others provinces by doing the operation research under the question: “How the performance of this organization is in accordance with the purposes of Volunteer Defense Corps Act of 1954?” To explore many points such as policy cycle and examine Volunteer Defense Corps’s policies in each process for the complete evaluation and distinct indication about these policies. The results of the study revealed that Volunteer Defense Corps’s policies in 2020 was specified the issues for the government’s policies and for the mission to provide extra military support to the Royal Thai Armed Forces and to protect local civilians living near Thailand's borders based on Volunteer Defense Corps Act of 1954. On the behalf on the policies for the provinces which are not the three southern border provinces, these policies need more concrete follow, actual evaluation and clear objectives. On the other hand, the policies for the three southern border provinces have not only clear objectives, but also have actual evaluation from others organizations. For this reason, these places successfully operate and could be a model to improve and encourage the policies of others provinces.
Creative Commons License