Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Collaboration between public sector and community in coping with COVID-19 pandemic in phase 1 case study : collaboration between Ban Pong tambol health promoting hospital and Ban Pong 3 community, Inthakin sub-district, Mae Taeng district, Chiang Mai province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.406
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับของความร่วมมือระหว่างโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพระดับตำบลบ้านปงและชุมชนบ้านปง 3 ในการรับมือกับการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ในระยะที่ 1 2) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ การก่อตัวและกระบวนการของความร่วมมือระหว่าง รพ.สต.และชุมชน 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของความร่วมมือ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความร่วมมือ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยการรับรู้ปัญหาร่วมกัน ปัจจัยศักยภาพองค์การ ปัจจัยการสนับสนุนจากบุคคลหรือองค์การ ปัจจัยผู้นำชุมชน และปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ที่มีมาแต่เดิม 2) การก่อตัวของความร่วมมือเกิดจากการรับรู้ปัญหาร่วมกันว่าโรคโควิด-19 เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ต้องแก้ไขโดยเร่งด่วน แต่ศักยภาพของ รพ.สต.และชุมชนไม่เพียงพอจึงต้องร่วมมือกัน โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผู้นำชุมชน บุคคลและหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ บนพื้นฐานของความสัมพันธ์อันดีที่มีมานาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความไว้วางใจและความสัมพันธ์แบบเครือญาติยังเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือ 3) กระบวนการความร่วมมือ ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การเจรจา (2) การสร้างข้อตกลง (3) การดำเนินการ (4) การประเมินผล และ (5) การเสริมแรง ซึ่งการเสริมแรงเป็นอีกหนึ่งกระบวนการที่การศึกษานี้ได้ค้นพบ 4) รูปแบบความร่วมมือ เป็นความร่วมมือแบบภาครัฐและประชาชนร่วมกันดำเนินการ 5) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของความร่วมมือ ได้แก่ ขาดแคลนทรัพยากรในการป้องกันโรค สมาชิกชุมชนขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการป้องกันโรคทำให้เกิดความตื่นตระหนก และผู้นำชุมชนขาดอำนาจตามกฎหมายในการรับมือกับโรคระบาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This was a quantitative and qualitative research. Its objectives were 1) to study factors influencing the level of collaboration 2) to study pattern, formation and process of collaboration and 3) to study the problems of collaboration The results showed that: 1) the factors influencing the level of collaboration included: perceived problem shared across agencies, Institutional capacity to mount collaboration, prior relationships, public support and community leaders. 2) the formation of collaboration was caused by perception of the problem shared by the hospital and the community that COVID-19 was a critical problem that need to be solved urgently. But the potential of both was not enough, so they had to work together. With support from community leaders, people and agencies on the basis of long-standing good relationships. In addition, trust and kindred relationship were the other factors that influence collaboration as well 3) the process of collaboration consisted of five steps: negotiation, commitment, implementation, assessment and reinforcement (which was found in this study) 4) the pattern of collaboration was citizen and agent mutual adjustment. And 5) the problems of collaboration included: the lack of resources, knowledge and understanding about disease prevention, community members' panic, and the lack of legal authority in coping with disease of community leader.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.