Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Royal Thai air force and humanitarian assistance operations : evacuation of Thai nationals from crisis zones
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.418
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของกองทัพอากาศไทยในการอพยพคนไทยจากสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินในต่างประเทศ และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะในการปฏิบัติการและความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายของภารกิจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สมมุติฐานหลักของงานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่า การพัฒนาสมรรถนะของการอพยพคนไทยออกจากสถานการณ์วิกฤตในต่างประเทศขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยสำคัญ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ บริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องในสถานการณ์วิกฤต กรอบกฎหมายและความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการอพยพคนในภาวะสงครามและความขัดแย้ง บทเรียนของกองทัพอากาศในการปฏิบัติภารกิจที่ผ่านมา และแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ดีของต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากกองทัพอากาศสหรัฐอเมริกา สารนิพนธ์นำปัจจัยเหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์ผ่านแผนภาพก้างปลา (Fishbone Diagram) โดยประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิด 4M1E (Man, Machine, Material, Method, Environment) และกรอบการจัดการวิกฤต (Crisis Management) ผลการศึกษาตามกรอบดังกล่าวพบว่า กองทัพอากาศไทยสามารถวางแนวทางพัฒนาปฏิบัติการอพยพคนไทยออกจากสถานการณ์วิกฤตในต่างประเทศโดยให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยภายใน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาสมรรถนะบุคลากร อากาศยาน อุปกรณ์ และที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ แบบแผนวิธีการปฏิบัติงานที่มีการฝึกฝนและพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ ในการกำหนดแนวทางสำหรับปฏิบัติการแต่ละครั้ง สารนิพนธ์ยังเน้นความสำคัญของมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศและปัจจัยในสถานการณ์วิกฤตต่างประเทศในกระบวนการวางแผนภารกิจและการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานภายในและภายนอก จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจัดข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) พัฒนากลไกการประสานงาน 2) พัฒนาคู่มือการปฏิบัติการอพยพคนไทยในต่างประเทศ 3) เตรียมพร้อมในการตอบสนองต่อภาวะฉุกเฉินอยู่เสมอ 4) ส่งเสริมระบบการฝึกซ้อมให้เพียงพอ และ 5) มีระบบประเมินผลที่มีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the Royal Thai Air Force's (RTAF) role in evacuating Thai nationals from international emergencies and proposes strategies to enhance its operational capabilities and international cooperation for mission achievement. It is hypothesized that evacuation capability development is contingent upon four key factors: contextual conditions, international legal frameworks and cooperation relevant to evacuation during conflict, lessons learned, and best practices from other nations, particularly the United States Air Force. These factors were analyzed using a Fishbone Diagram, applying the 4M1E framework (Man, Machine, Material, Method, Environment) and crisis management principles. The study found that improving RTAF evacuation operations necessitates a focus on four internal factors: personnel capability enhancement, aircraft upgrades, equipment improvement, and critically, the refinement of operational procedures through continuous training. It also emphasizes the integration of external context and international norms into mission planning and coordination with domestic and international agencies. Based on these findings, five key recommendations are proposed: 1) develop integrated coordination mechanisms; 2) create an operational manual for evacuations; 3) maintain constant emergency preparedness; 4) enhance training systems; and 5) implement an effective evaluation system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.