Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Malaysian defence policy 2022-2024: an analysis of responses to security challenges in Southeast Asia
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.426
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์นโยบายกลาโหมมาเลเซียระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2022 ถึง 2024 โดยวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองต่อความท้าทายด้านความมั่นคงหลายมิติที่ปรากฏชัดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การศึกษาใช้กรอบทฤษฎี โดยมองจากทฤษฎีสัจนิยมใหม่ เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจอย่างครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนและลักษณะพฤติกรรมทางยุทธศาสตร์ของมาเลเซีย บริบทระหว่างประเทศลักษณะเด่นคือการแข่งขันทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ที่ทวีความรุนแรง การแข่งขันระหว่างมหาอำนาจอย่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีน ข้อพิพาทที่ยืดเยื้อในทะเลจีนใต้ การเสริมสร้างกำลังทหารของประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน การเพิ่มขึ้นของภัยคุกคามความมั่นคงรูปแบบใหม่ เช่น สงครามไซเบอร์และอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ และความจำเป็นต่อเนื่องในการปรับปรุงกองทัพให้ทันสมัยภายใต้ข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณ จากมุมมองของทฤษฎีสัจนิยมใหม่ นโยบายกลาโหมมาเลเซียสามารถเข้าใจได้ว่าเป็นการตอบสนองอย่างสมเหตุสมผลต่อระบบอนาธิปไตยระหว่างประเทศ และสภาวะทางแพร่งด้านความมั่นคงในภูมิภาค การแสดงบทบาทเชิงรุกอย่างต่อเนื่องของมหาอำนาจ โดยเฉพาะกิจกรรมของจีนในทะเลจีนใต้ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะและการอ้างอธิปไตยของมาเลเซีย ผลักดันให้มาเลเซียให้ความสำคัญกับการอยู่รอดของชาติและกลไกการพึ่งพาตนเอง ซึ่งปรากฏชัดในความมุ่งมั่นปรับปรุงกลาโหมมาเลเซียให้ทันสมัย การเพิ่มงบประมาณกลาโหม สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นตามแนวคิดสัจนิยมใหม่ในการสร้างขีดความสามารถในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการแข่งขันสูง การให้ความสำคัญกับการปกป้องอธิปไตยและบูรณภาพแห่งดินแดนยังคงมีความสำคัญสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study analyzes Malaysia's defence policy between 2022 to 2024 by examining responses to the security challenges in Southeast Asia. The study theoretical framework, integrating perspectives from Neorealism, to comprehensive understanding of the driving factors and characteristics of Malaysia's strategic. The international system is characterized by escalating geopolitical competition, major power between the United States and China, persistent disputes in the South China Sea, the military build-up of neighboring countries, the rise of non-traditional security threats such as cyber warfare and transnational crime, and armed forces amidst budgetary constraints. From a Neorealist perspective, Malaysia's defence policy can be understood as a rational response to the anarchic international system and the security dilemma in the region. The continued assertiveness of major powers, particularly China's activities in the South China Sea affecting Malaysia's Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and sovereign claims, compels Malaysia to prioritize national survival and self-help mechanisms. This is evident commitment to modernizing Ministry of Defence: MINDEF. The increase in defense budget reflects the need for neo-realism to build capabilities in a highly competitive environment. Defending sovereignty and territorial integrity remains a top priority.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.