Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of activation method on biochar supported nickel catalyst performance in steam reforming of biomass-derived tar
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.900
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการกระตุ้นไบโอชาร์ที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การกระตุ้นทางกายภาพด้วยไอน้ำ การกระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และการกระตุ้นผสมด้วยไอน้ำร่วมกับโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลในรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของทาร์จากชีวมวล โดยการทดลองถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดสองขั้น โดยทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิสที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยา ผลของวิธีการกระตุ้นไบโอชาร์ ผลของสัดส่วนโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการกระตุ้นไบโอชาร์ และผลของอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อชีวมวล ต่อผลได้และองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สใน รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของทาร์ จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของชาร์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีต่างๆ พบว่า การกระตุ้นไบโอชาร์ด้วยวิธีผสมโดยใช้ไอน้ำร่วมกับโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและปริมาตรรูพรุนทั้งหมด โดยเฉพาะรูพรุนขนาดเล็กมากที่สุด และพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของกลุ่มฟังก์ชันที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ ในหมู่ฟังก์ชันคาร์บอนิล เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สจากรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของทาร์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่รองรับด้วยไบโอชาร์ที่กระตุ้นโดยวิธีผสม ให้ผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 20.68 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมชีวมวล ซึ่งภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดลอง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิส 700 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อชีวมวล เท่ากับ 2 ต่อ 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aimed to investigate different activation methods for biochar, including physical activation using steam, chemical activation using potassium hydroxide (KOH), and physicochemical activation using both steam and KOH. The activated biochar was used as a support for nickel-based catalysts in the steam reforming of biomass-derived tar. Experiments were conducted in a two-stage fixed-bed reactor to examine the effects of pyrolysis temperature, activation methods, the fraction of KOH for activation process, and the mass ratio of catalyst to biomass on gas yield and gas concentration obtained from tar steam reforming. Characterization of the physical properties of the activated biochars revealed that physicochemical activation using steam and KOH resulted in the highest specific surface area, total pore volume, and micropore volume. Analysis of the product gas obtained from tar steam reforming using different catalysts showed that the nickel-loaded, physicochemically activated biochar achieved the highest total gas yield, reaching 20.68 mmol/g of biomass. The optimal conditions were found to be a pyrolysis temperature of 700 °C and a catalyst to biomass ratio of 2:1.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.