Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The value of hiring elderly workers in state enterprise organizations: a case study of airport senior ambassador (ASA) project at Suvarnabhumi airport
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.402
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาความคุ้มค่าของโครงการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุในองค์กรรัฐวิสาหกิจ โดยใช้โครงการนำร่องการจัดจ้างผู้สูงอายุช่วยปฏิบัติงาน ณ ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ (Airport Senior Ambassador - ASA) ของบริษัทท่าอากาศยานไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) เป็นกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยเสนอว่า ผู้ที่สนใจประเด็นความคุ้มค่าของโครงการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความคุ้มค่าต่อองค์กรและความคุ้มค่าต่อผู้สูงอายุ โดยผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดมูลค่าเพิ่ม (value added) และความคุ้มค่าด้านงบประมาณ ในการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าต่อองค์กร และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ ในการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าต่อผู้สูงอายุ งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร ผู้ปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับผู้สูงอายุ และผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ การจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุในด้านองค์กรนั้นมีความคุ้มค่าเนื่องจากสามารถสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีให้กับองค์กรและสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้แก่งานบริการจากความรู้ความสามารถและประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุ แต่ก็มีความไม่คุ้มค่าต่อองค์กรด้วยข้อจำกัดทางร่างกาย ด้านการเรียนรู้ และด้านความอาวุโส ซึ่งความไม่คุ้มค่าเหล่านี้อาจบรรเทาได้ด้วยการวางคนให้เหมาะสมกับประเภทของงาน ในด้านของความคุ้มค่าของผู้สูงอายุ พบว่าการปฏิบัติงานของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมโครงการสร้างความคุ้มค่าทางด้านจิตใจจากการใช้ความรู้ความสามารถและประสบการณ์ให้เป็นประโยชน์แก่สังคม และยังได้รับค่าตอบแทนเป็นรายได้และสวัสดิการ แต่อย่างไรก็ดีค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการที่ได้รับอาจไม่ถือได้ว่ามีความคุ้มค่าต่อสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุเท่าที่ควร ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะในการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุควรจัดสรรหน้าที่ให้เหมาะสมความสามารถและสมรรถภาพของผู้สูงอายุเพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าสูงสุดต่อองค์กรและผู้สูงอายุ และเพื่อพัฒนาการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาวองค์กรควรมีการพัฒนาระบบการจ้างงานและจัดสรรสวัสดิการให้เหมาะสมเพื่อรองรับการจ้างงานผู้สูงอายุที่จะมีมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on the value of Hiring Elderly Workers in State Enterprise Organizations: A Case Study of Airport Senior Ambassador (ASA) project at Suvarnabhumi Airport aims to research the value of hiring elderly workers in state enterprise organizations.This research was divided into 2 part: The Value of the organization, and the Value of the elderly by using the concept of the Value Added and Cost-benefit theory. The data were collected from In-depth interviews with the sampling group. This research found that Hiring Elderly Workers in state enterprise organizations added value of improving the level of services and favorable image of the airport by using their expertise aviation knowledge, highly service experience and specific skill. For the non-value added of the elderly workers is their physical limitations, learning skill and seniority. However, it may be mitigated by put the right man into the right job. It was found that retired workers not only received income and welfare as a compensation, but also effected to self-esteem and improved mental value for elderly life satisfaction, although for received compensation and welfare in this project may not be considered with their health effects. From this research, researcher has suggestions in both part of organization unit and policy unit to enable the organization and elderly workers gain more value from Hiring Elderly Workers in State Enterprise Organizations, which may be and important labor force in Thailand’s aging society.
Creative Commons License