Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสในภาคเอกชน: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา และสหราชอาณาจักร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tidarat Sinlapapiromsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.392
Abstract
Whistleblower protection plays a vital role in promoting transparency, deterring misconduct, and strengthening regulatory and corporate accountability. Despite its importance, Thailand’s current legal framework for protecting private-sector whistleblowers remains fragmented and underdeveloped. In the absence of a dedicated statute, legal protections are primarily dispersed across general labour and securities laws, leaving significant legal and practical gaps that undermine effective protection. This study adopts a doctrinal legal methodology to examine the scope and effectiveness of existing Thai legal provisions, identifying key areas of ambiguity and weakness in both legislation and enforcement. To inform and strengthen the analysis, a comparative legal approach is employed, drawing on the whistleblower protection regimes of the United States and the United Kingdom. The United States framework demonstrates a proactive and incentive-based system with strong enforcement mechanisms, while the United Kingdom system adopts an employment-based model offering statutory protection against dismissal and detriment, enforced primarily through employment tribunals. The comparative analysis highlights key features of effective frameworks, including clear statutory definitions, secure reporting channels, institutional oversight, and access to remedies. These are largely absent or unclear in the Thai context. The findings confirm that Thailand’s current framework is inadequate and underscore the need for reform. The study concludes with recommendations for developing a coherent and enforceable whistleblower protection regime aligned with international standards and suited to the Thai legal and regulatory environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมความโปร่งใส ป้องกันการทุจริต และเสริมสร้างความรับผิดชอบในภาคเอกชน อย่างไรก็ตาม กรอบกฎหมายของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันยังขาดความชัดเจนและไม่มีพระราชบัญญัติเฉพาะ ทำให้บทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องส่วนใหญ่กระจัดกระจายอยู่ในกฎหมายแรงงานและกฎหมายหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดช่องว่างทั้งในเชิงกฎหมายและการบังคับใช้ และบั่นทอนประสิทธิภาพของการคุ้มครองในทางปฏิบัติ งานศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยทางเอกสารเพื่อวิเคราะห์ขอบเขตและประสิทธิภาพของบทบัญญัติกฎหมายไทยที่มีอยู่ โดยชี้ให้เห็นจุดอ่อนและความไม่ชัดเจนที่สำคัญทั้งในด้านเนื้อหาและการบังคับใช้ เพื่อเสริมความเข้าใจ งานศึกษานี้ยังใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ โดยพิจารณาระบบการคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหราชอาณาจักร ซึ่งต่างมีรูปแบบการคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้ระบบที่มีกลไกการจูงใจและการบังคับใช้ที่ชัดเจน ในขณะที่สหราชอาณาจักรใช้แนวทางการคุ้มครองที่มีพื้นฐานจากกฎหมายแรงงาน โดยมีการพิจารณาผ่านศาลแรงงานเฉพาะทางและมีบทบัญญัติคุ้มครองการเลิกจ้างหรือการกระทำที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงองค์ประกอบสำคัญของระบบคุ้มครองที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น การกำหนดคำนิยามทางกฎหมายที่ชัดเจน ช่องทางการแจ้งเบาะแสที่ปลอดภัย การกำกับดูแล และสิทธิในการเยียวยา ซึ่งล้วนยังขาดหรือไม่ชัดเจนในบริบทของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษายืนยันว่ากรอบกฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันยังไม่เพียงพอและมีความจำเป็นในการปฏิรูป การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการปฏิรูปทั้งในเชิงกฎหมายและเชิงสถาบัน เพื่อจัดตั้งระบบคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสที่เป็นเอกภาพ บังคับใช้ได้จริง และสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล ตลอดจนเหมาะสมกับบริบทกฎหมายและการกำกับดูแลของประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.