Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสถิติทดสอบสำหรับการค้นหาดีเอ็นเอที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครอบครัวผ่านแนวคิดการจำแนก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Monchai Kooakachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1438
Abstract
In a familial DNA search, the test statistic used for concluding a relationship is the likelihood ratio. In the traditional way, it is assumed that all individuals have the same genetic background ; however, population substructure typically exists and allele frequencies differ among subpopulations. To address this issue, a number of modified likelihood ratio statistics have been proposed. One is to apply the likelihood ratio framework to the average available allele frequencies (LRLAF). Another well-known three statistics are taking the maximum, minimum and average of all available likelihood ratios (LRMAX, LRMIN or LRAVG, respectively). In this thesis, two new likelihood ratio-based statistics were proposed. The first statistic is LRCLASS where two DNA profiles are classified simultaneously to one group and then the classical likelihood ratio is applied after a prediction. The second statistic is LRMODLAF where we classify two profiles separately. The performance of two proposed statistics is investigated by comparing power to existing methods. For testing full-siblings, we found that LRCLASS gives the highest power than all other existing methods while LRMODLAF is not suggested as power is not improved after classification.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการค้นหาความคล้ายกันของดีเอ็นเอในเครือญาติสถิติทดสอบที่ใช้ในการสรุปความสัมพันธ์ คืออัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็น ในวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิม เราจำเป็นที่จะต้องสมมติว่าทุกบุคคลนั้นมีพื้น ฐานทางพันธุกรรมเดียวกัน แต่โดยทั่วไปแล้วประชากรมีประชากรย่อยและความถี่อัลลีลในแต่ละ ประชากรย่อยย่อมแตกต่างกัน เพื่อการแก้ไขปัญหานี้จึงมีการเสนอปรับสูตรสถิติทดสอบออกมา จำนวนหนึ่ง สถิติตัวแรกคือการใช้อัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นแบบดั้งเดิมร่วมกับการแจกแจงความถี่อัลลีลเฉลี่ย (LRLAF) สถิติอีกสามตัวที่เป็นที่รู้จักคือการใช้ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด และค่าเฉลี่ยของ อัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นที่คำนวณได้จากแต่ละประชากรย่อย (LRMAX, LRMIN และ LRAVG ตามลำดับ) ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ สองสถิติทดสอบใหม่ถูกนำเสนอ สถิติตัวแรกคือ LRCLASS ซึ่งดีเอ็นเอของ สองบุคคลจะถูกจำแนกพร้อมกันสู่ประชากรย่อยกลุ่มหนึ่งและใช้อัตราส่วนภาวะน่าจะเป็นแบบ ดั้งเดิมร่วมกับผลลัพธ์การจำแนกนั้น สถิติตัวที่สองคือ LRMODLAF ซึ่งดีเอ็นเอของสองบุคคล จะถูกจำแนกแยกกัน ประสิทธิภาพของสองสถิติที่นำเสนอถูกตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบค่า อำนาจการทดสอบทางสถิติกับสถิติทดสอบที่มีอยู่แล้ว ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์แบบพี่น้อง เราพบว่า LRCLASS ให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบทางสถิติสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับสถิติทดสอบตัวอื่น ๆ ในขณะที่ LRMODLAF ไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้ทดสอบเนื่องจากค่าอำนาจการทดสอบทางสถิติไม่ ได้ดีขึ้นหลังจากการจำแนก
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.