Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพของแบบจำลองโรคระบาดที่มีอายุของการติดเชื้อเชิงเวลาวิยุต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujin Khomrutai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1436
Abstract
In this thesis, we consider a discrete-time infected-aged SIS epidemic model. The model is obtained from a continuous-time SIS epidemic model by applying Micken’s nonstandard finite difference method. We derive some basic properties of solutions including the boundedness and positivity of solutions. Furthermore, we obtain two parameters R0 and R∞ so that if R0 < 1 then the infection becomes extinct whereas if R∞ > 1 the the infection becomes permanent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิจารณาแบบจำลองโรคระบาด SIS ที่มีอายุการติดเชื้อเชิงเวลาวิยุต แบบจำลองนี้ได้มาจากแบบจำลองโรคระบาด SIS ที่มีอายุการติดเชื้อเชิงเวลาต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้วิธี การ nonstandard finite difference ของ Micken ผลลัพธ์เบื้องต้นที่ได้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แก่ การมีขอบเขตและความเป็นบวกของผลเฉลย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นได้พิสูจน์ว่าจะมีพารามิเตอร์สองตัว คือ R0 และ R∞ ซึ่งมีสมบัติว่า ถ้า R0 < 1 แล้วจำนวนการติดเชื้อจะสูญพันธ์ไป แต่ถ้า R∞ > 1 แล้วจำนวนการติดเชื้อจะมีอยู่ตลอดไป
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.