Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Liability of operator of e-marketplace under Thailand’s product liability law
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1434
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 ซึ่งเป็น กฎหมายความรับผิดต่อสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของประเทศไทยยังขาดความชัดเจนในเรื่องความรับผิดของ ผู้ประกอบการตลาดกลางพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เนื่องจากไม่แน่ชัดว่านิยามของบุคคลที่ต้องรับผิด หรือ“ผู้ประกอบการ” ในมาตรา 4 นั้นครอบคุลมถึงผู้ประกอบการตลาดกลางพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์หรือไม่ซึ่งอาจ เป็นสาเหตุให้ผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทยไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองจากพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าว และมีความเสี่ยงที่ ต้องรับในความเสียหายโดยไม่ได้รับการเยียวยา วิทยานิพน์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะและรูปแบบการประกอบธุรกิจของตลาด กลางพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ประกอบกับศึกษาหลักการและแนวคิดของกฎหมายความรับผิดต่อสินค้าที่ไม่ ปลอดภัยของประเทศไทย และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดจากสินค้าที่ไม่ ปลอดภัย และแนวทางการกำหนดความรับผิดให้ผู้ประกอบการตลาดกลางพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในความ เสียหายที่เกิดจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และสหภาพยุโรป เพื่อค้นหาเหตุผลและความจำเป็นที่ควรนำหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัดมาบังคับใช้กับผู้ประกอบการตลาดกลาง พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในกรณีที่เกิดความเสียหายอันมีสาเหตุมาจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย และเพื่อค้นหา หลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยในประเด็นดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่าควรมีการกำหนดความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการตลาดกลาง พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภายได้พระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 โดยเห็นว่ามีสองแนวทางคือการตีความกฎหมายให้ผู้ประกอบการตลาดกลางพาณิชย์ อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้องรับผิดในฐานะผู้ประกอบการ และการพิจารณาแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความ เสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 เพื่อกำหนดความรับผิดให้กับผู้ประกอบการตลาดกลาง พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นการเฉพาะ เพื่อให้ความรับผิดสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการประกอบธุรกิจของ ผู้ประกอบการคลาดกลางพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Product Liability Act B.E. 2551 which is the Product Liability law in Thailand does not clearly provide liability of operator of E-marketplace because it is unclear that whether the definition of person who held liability or “business operator” provided in Section 4 of the Act includes operator of E-marketplace or not. As a result, consumers in Thailand may not be protected by the act in certain circumstances and have a risk to be suffer in silence. Therefore, this thesis will study problems related to an operation of E-marketplace. Then it will study principle and spirit of the Product Liability law in Thailand, and compare to the Product Liability law and enforcement approach in other countries, i.e. United State of America and the European Union to clarify the underlying reason and necessity of holding operator of E-marketplace product strict liability and to seek the appropriate approach for Thailand. As a result, the author suggests that operator of E-marketplace should be held product strict liability under the Act. In this regard, the author proposes two approaches which are interpreting operator of E-Marketplace as a business operator under section 4 of the Act and modification of the Act that provides appropriate and suitable liability of an operator of Emarketplace for injuries caused by the defective product.
Creative Commons License