Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process improvement of social security office by lean six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โอสถศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2297
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงการกระบวนงานให้บริการของสำนักงานประกันสังคมเขต 6 โดยการหาแนวทางเพื่อลดจำนวนขั้นตอนและระยะเวลาที่ผู้ประกันตนใช้ในการรับบริการในกระบวนงานขอรับประโยชน์ทดแทนจากกองทุนประกันสังคมจำนวน 5 ประเภทงาน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แนวคิดและขั้นตอนของ ลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การนิยามปัญหา การวัดและเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสภาพปัญหา การวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหา การหาแนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไข และการควบคุมและปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากการวิเคราะห์ระบบการให้บริการพบว่าสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาเกิดจากการกำหนดขั้นตอนการให้บริการและการจัดสรรเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นจึงกำหนดแนวทางในการปรับปรุงระบบการให้บริการตามแนวทางลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมาโดย 1) ออกแบบผังที่นั่งทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ใหม่ 2) ปรับลดและรวมขั้นตอนการทำงาน 3) ปรับปรุงการจัดการการไหลของงานเอกสาร 4) จัดสรรจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ให้เหมาะสมและสมดุลในแต่ละขั้นตอนการทำงาน 5) จัดการฝึกอบรมให้เจ้าหน้าที่สามารถทำงานได้หลายหน้าที่ ทั้งนี้ในขั้นตอนการจัดรูปแบบของระบบการให้บริการ และจัดจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ให้เหมาะสมได้ใช้วิธีการเขียนแบบจำลองเข้ามาช่วย ซึ่งพบว่าหลังจากปรับปรุงระบบการให้บริการสามารถลดจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ในระบบให้บริการลงได้ อีกทั้งค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะเวลาที่ผู้ประกันตนอยู่ในระบบของทั้ง 5 ประเภทงานมีค่าลดลง คือ ก่อนปรับปรุงมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 35-45 นาทีได้ลดลงจนมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 30.9-35.1 นาที และร้อยละของผู้ประกันตนที่ใช้เวลาในระบบเกิน 40 นาทีได้ลดลงจากร้อยละ 19-90 เหลือร้อยละ 0.71-4.9
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve social security office's service quality by determining methods to reduce service time of receiving benefit in 5 cases. This research applies Lean Six Sigma approach, which composes of the steps of defining problems, measuring and collecting information about the problems, analyzing the causes of the problems, improving, and controlling the performance with continuous improvement. The significant problems of service were caused by inappropriate service procedure and inappropriate allocation of capacity. Problem solving approaches were 1) designing service layout 2) merging and eliminating service processes 3) designing new documents flow 4) setting new allocation of capacity 5) cross-training officers. Simulation method was used to setting a new service system and finding the best allocation of capacity. After improvement, the means of service time for 5 cases were shifted from 35-45 minutes to 30.9-35.1 minutes and the percentage of customers that spend over 40 minutes in the system were reduced from 19-90 percents to 0.71-4.9 percents.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.