Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นามานุกรมนาฎยศิลปิน : การศึกษาการสืบทอดนาฏยศิลป์สู่กรมศิลปากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directory of dance artists : transmission of dance to the department of fine arts
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1731
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำนามานุกรมนาฏยศิลปิน โขนละครรำของหลวงและเพื่อศึกษา สายการสืบทอดสู่กรมศิลปากร วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ การวิจัยมี ขอบเขตเฉพาะนาฏยศิลปิน โขนละครรำ สายละครหลวง ผู้มีอายุในปี พ.ศ. 2325 จนถึงผู้ที่เกิดในปี พ.ศ. 2489 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีนาฏยศิลปินโขนละครหลวง 281 คน เป็นครู โขน 96 คน ครูละครรำ 168 คน ตลกโขน 13 คน และครูรำโคม 4 คน นาฏยศิลปินทั้งหมด สืบทอดนาฏยศิลป์ในคณะละครต่างๆ ต่อเนื่อง มาตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่ 1 โดยเพิ่มทั้งปริมาณและผลงานสร้างสรรค์ ตลอดจนถึงรัชกาลที่ 5 ในรัชกาลที่ 6 และ รัชกาลที่ 7 วัฒนธรรมตะวันตกและสื่อสมัยใหม่แพร่เข้ามา บวกกับวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้โขน-ละครรำ ของหลวงลดปริมาณลง เมื่อมีการตั้งโรงเรียนนาฏดุริยางคศาสตร์ขึ้นในกรมศิลปากร ก็ได้นาฏยศิลปิน โขนละครหลวงจากหลายแห่งไปเป็นครู สืบทอดนาฏยศิลป์มาถึงปัจจุบัน นับว่าวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลปเป็น แหล่งสำคัญที่สุดในการอนุรักษ์ พัฒนาและสืบทอดโขนละครรำของหลวงในปัจจุบัน วิธีสืบทอดนาฏยศิลป์ เป็นการสอนชนิดถ่ายแบบจากครูสู่ศิษย์ ชนิดตัวต่อตัว จากรุ่นสู่รุ่นอย่างเคร่งครัด เมื่อเป็นครูผู้ใหญ่ได้ สะสมความรู้และประสบการณ์มาพร้อมมูล จึงสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานใหม่ได้อย่างงดงามและนับถือ เป็นแบบอย่างสืบทอดต่อไป ไม่ขาดสาย วิธีการเช่นนี้ยังคงปฏิบัติอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นรูปลักษณ์นาฏยศิลป์ โขนละครของหลวงจึงยังคงสภาพดังเดิมโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันนาฏยศิลป์ โขนละครของหลวงจะแพร่หลาย กลายเป็นหลักสุตรระดับมัธยมศึกษา และอุดมศึกษาหลายแห่งแต่ การเรียนการสอนยังคงยึดถือปฏิบัติเหมือนเดิม นับว่าการสืบทอดเช่นนี้เป็นการอนุรักษ์ให้โขนละคร ของหลวงคงอยู่อย่างมั่นคง จนถึงปัจจุบันและต่อไปในภายภาคหน้า นาฏยศิลปินจึงเป็นบุคคลสำคัญ ที่สุดที่มีวิริยะอุตสาหะในการเรียนรู้ฝึกฝนแสดงสร้างสรรค์และสืบทอด ให้นาฏศิลป์โขนละครของหลวง เกิดการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation objectives are to produce biographical directory of dance artists and their transmission of dance knowledge from the early day to the Department of Fine Arts. Research methodology in based upon documents and interviewings. It includes dance artists who had lived in 1782 until those who were born in 1946. The research finds that there are 281 dancers divided in to 96 masked dancers, 168 drama dancers, 13 masked clowns and 4 lantern dancers. All of them continued to transmit their knowledge in various dance troupes from the reign of King Rama 1 and their number increased including their creative works until the reign of King Rama 5. In the period of King Rama 6 and King Rama 7, western culture and new media spreaded into Thailand in addition with economic crisis, Thai traditional performance decreased. When College of Dramatic Arts was established in the Department of Fine Arts, many dance artists were invited to teach royal masked play and dance drama there. Thus, the College in the most important place to preserve, develop and transmit the knowlege today. Their dance transmission is the total imitation from a teacher to a student one at a time and from one generation to the next with strict rules. When a dancer is nature full of knowledge and experience, he or she can create new dances which are beautiful and accepted as new lessons to be learned and memorized to the next generation. This teaching technique has been practiced until the modern time. Thus, dance style of masked play and dance drama of the royal court is still remain intact with very few changes. Although this dance style is practiced in high schools and imiversities, the teaching method remains the same. This teaching method is the best way to preserve count dance for today and tomorrow. These dance artists are the most important people who industriously learned, practiced, performed, created and transmitted there knowledge which results in court dance preservation and sustainable development.
Share
COinS