Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานในคลัสเตอร์คูเบอร์เนเตสผ่านการจัดกำหนดการของทรัพยากรที่ตระหนักรู้พลังงาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaodit Aswakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.999
Abstract
As the demand for cloud-native infrastructure grows, managing energy becomes increasingly essential for small-scale and large-scale Kubernetes clusters. This research introduces two scheduling strategies to enhance energy usage in Kubernetes clusters: the energy-aware resource scheduler and the adaptive energy-aware resource scheduler. Both approaches aim to reduce energy consumption by dynamically managing node states and workload assignments based on resource utilization. Both schedulers are implemented as extenders on top of the default Kubernetes scheduler. A comparative evaluation against the default Kubernetes scheduler and the bin packing scheduler, using power and energy utilization metrics, demonstrates that while the energy-aware scheduler achieves notable energy savings, the adaptive approach can further improves energy efficiency across all workload sizes. In addition to energy savings, the adaptive energy-aware resource scheduler consistently maintains stable performance by preventing overutilization, compared to the bin packing and energy-aware resource scheduler. Experimental results reveal that the proposed adaptive energy-aware resource scheduler can significantly reduce energy consumption, compared to the default Kubernetes scheduler, bin-packing scheduler and energy-aware resource scheduler. Under heterogeneous deployment scenarios, the adaptive energy-aware resource scheduler demonstrates energy efficiency improvements of up to 23%, 20%, and 1% compared to the default Kubernetes scheduler, bin-packing scheduler, and energy-aware resource scheduler, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อความต้องการสำหรับโครงสร้างพื้นฐานแบบคลาวด์ดั้งเดิมเพิ่มขึ้นการจัดการพลังงานกลายเป็นความจำเป็น มากขึ้นสำหรับคลัสเตอร์คูเบอร์เนเตสขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่งานวิจัยนี้แนะนำ กลยุทธ์การจัดกำหนดการ สองแบบเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในคลัสเตอร์คูเบอร์เนเตส ได้แก่ ตัวจัดกำหนดการทรัพยากรที่ ตระหนักรู้พลังงานและ ตัวจัดกำหนดการทรัพยากรที่ตระหนักรู้พลังงานแบบปรับตัว ทั้งสองแนวทางมีเป้าหมาย เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานโดยการจัดการสถานะของโนดและการกำหนดงานอย่างพลวัตตามการใช้ทรัพยากร ตัวจัดกำหนดการทั้งสองอย่างถูกพัฒนา เป็นส่วนขยายที่ทำงานบนตัวจัดกำหนดการเริ่มต้นของคูเบอร์เนเตส การประเมินเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับตัวจัดกำหนดการเริ่มต้นของ คูเบอร์เนเตส และตัวจัดกำหนดการแบบอัดลงถัง โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดด้านกำลังงาน และการใช้พลังงาน แสดงให้เห็นว่าในขณะที่ตัวจัดกำหนดการที่ตระหนักรู้พลังงาน จะประหยัดพลังงานได้อย่างโดดเด่น แนวทางแบบปรับตัวสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงาน ได้มากขึ้น ในทุกขนาดของปริมาณงาน นอกเหนือจากการประหยัดพลังงาน ตัวจัดกำหนดการทรัพยากรที่ ตระหนักรู้พลังงานแบบปรับตัวสามารถรักษาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานให้มีเสถียรภาพได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยการ ป้องกันการใช้ทรัพยากรเกินทั้งนี้เมื่อเทียบกับตัวจัดกำหนดการแบบอัดลงถังและแบบที่ตระหนักรู้พลังงาน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวจัดกำหนดการทรัพยากรที่ตระหนักรู้พลังงานแบบปรับตัวที่เสนอสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับตัวจัดกำหนดการเริ่มต้นของคูเบอร์เนเตส,ตัวจัดกำหนดการแบบอัดลงถังและตัวจัดกำหนดการที่ตระหนักรู้พลังงาน ภายใต้ภาระงานที่มีความหลากหลาย ตัวจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่ ปรับตัวได้ และคำนึงถึงพลังงาน แสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานสูงถึง 23%, 20% และ 1% เมื่อเทียบกับตัวจัดกำหนดการเริ่มต้นของคูเบอร์เนเตส, ตัวจัดกำหนดการแบบอัดลงถัง และตัวจัดกำหนด การที่ตระหนักรู้พลังงาน ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.