Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของความผูกพันในงานของพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป ในภาคมะกเว สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Areewan Oumtanee
Second Advisor
Patsy Pui-hing Chau
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.678
Abstract
This cross-sectional study aimed to examine work engagement and test the causal relationships among transformational leadership, organizational safety climate, psychological empowerment, job autonomy, and work engagement among nurses in general hospitals in the Magway Region, Republic of the Union of Myanmar. The conceptual framework was developed based on the Job Demands-Resources Theory and relevant literature. Stratified random sampling was employed. The sample consisted of 500 nurses who had worked for at least one year in general hospitals in the Magway Region, Republic of the Union of Myanmar. The research instruments included a demographic data form and questionnaires on transformational leadership, organizational safety climate, psychological empowerment, job autonomy, and work engagement. Data were collected during April–May 2025. Path analysis was conducted using SPSS and Mplus. The findings revealed that: 1) Nurses had a moderate level of work engagement (Mean = 4.33, SD = 0.91), and 2) The Final model fit the empirical data well and explained 52.5% of the variance in work engagement (χ² = 453.528, df = 166, p < .001, RMSEA = .059, CFI = .952, TLI = .939, SRMR = .040). Transformational leadership had a direct positive effect on work engagement (β = 0.181, p < .001) and an indirect positive effect through psychological empowerment (β = 0.113, p < .001). Organizational safety climate had a direct positive effect on work engagement (β = 0.368, p < .001). Autonomy had an indirect positive effect on work engagement through psychological empowerment (β = 0.205, p < .001). Psychological empowerment had a direct positive effect on work engagement (β = 0.352, p < .001). This study demonstrates that transformational leadership, organizational safety climate, psychological empowerment, and job autonomy influence work engagement. Therefore, nursing administrators should emphasize transformational leadership practices and support organizational safety climate, psychological empowerment, and job autonomy for nurses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผูกพันในงาน และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของ ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง บรรยากาศความปลอดภัยในองค์กร การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ ความเป็นอิสระในงาน และความผูกพันในงานของพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป เขตมะกเว สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา กรอบแนวคิดของแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุพัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีความต้องการงาน-ทรัพยากรร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งขั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานอย่างน้อย 1 ปีในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป เขตมะกเว สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา จำนวน 500 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง บรรยากาศความปลอดภัยในองค์กร การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ ความเป็นอิสระในงาน และความผูกพันในงาน เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนเมษายน-พฤษภาคม 2568 ทดสอบแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุโดยการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS และ Mplus ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) พยาบาลมีความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง (Mean = 4.33, SD = 0.91) และ 2) โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของความผูกพันในงานได้ร้อยละ 52.5% (χ2 = 453.528, df = 166, (p < .001), RMSEA = .059, CFI = .952, TLI = .939, SRMR = .040) และพบว่า ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางบวกโดยตรงต่อความผูกพันในงาน (β =0.181, p
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.