Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเจือแมกนีเซียมและซีเรียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชันที่มีเอทานอลเป็นตัวช่วยในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.991
Abstract
Currently, the world is facing the problem of global warming causing by excessive carbon dioxide (CO2). According to the WMO report, the global surface temperature is expected to increase if no serious mitigation strategies are implemented. Carbon capture utilization (CCU) of a low value greenhouse gas into high-value chemicals is an approach to reduce emissions and valuable chemical production. Among the various CO2 conversion technologies, thermo-catalytic reaction using hydrogen is the most suitable for industrial applications. Methanol is used as a fuel, solvent, and raw material for high value chemicals. Conventional methanol synthesis has thermodynamic limitations, as the reaction is exothermic and favorable at low temperatures. However, operating at low temperatures results in a significantly slower reaction rate. Therefore, it must be conducted at high temperatures and pressure in order to increase methanol production. In recent years, low temperature alcohol-assisted methanol synthesis as an alternative approach can reduce the reaction temperature. Not only is ethanol used as a solvent but also modifies the reaction mechanism. This research focuses on studying the effects of metal doping, such as magnesium (Mg), and cerium (Ce), and their combinations on Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 by impregnation method under operating conditions at 130, 150, and 170 °C and 50 bar. Characterization using SEM, BET, XRD, ICP, H2-TPR, CO2-TPD, and NH3-TPD was performed to evaluate the properties of the catalysts. This research also determined the optimum ratio of H2: CO2:ETH for further reaction. The results show that the Ce doping catalyst showed the highest methanol yield and selectivity due to the improved CO2 adsorption through increased surface acidity and the creation of oxygen vacancies, which facilitate redox reactions. Ce also improved the formation of intermediates, leading to higher methanol selectivity. The Mg doping enhanced the basicity and promoted the RWGS reaction, but reduced the CO2 adsorption capacity due to excess basicity in the surface of the catalyst. The Mg–Ce doping catalyst exhibited equilibrium, achieving a balance between adsorption and reaction. Overall, both Ce and Mg play distinct but complementary roles in modifying catalysts, affecting activity and selectivity in low temperature ethanol-assisted methanol synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันโลกกำลังเผชิญกับปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อน โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ที่มากเกิน ตามการรายงานขององค์การอุตุนิยมวิทยาโลก (WMO) คาดว่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวโลกจะเพิ่มขึ้นหากไม่มีการนำกลยุทธ์บรรเทาผลกระทบที่จริงจังมาใช้ การใช้การดักจับคาร์บอน (CCU) ของก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่มีมูลค่าต่ำเพื่อผลิตสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและการผลิตสารเคมีที่มีค่า ในบรรดาเทคโนโลยีการแปลง CO2 ต่างๆ ปฏิกิริยาเทอร์โมแคทาไลติกที่ใช้ไฮโดรเจนเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่น่าจับตามอง คือ เมทานอล เนื่องจากเมทานอลใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง ตัวทำละลาย และวัตถุดิบสำหรับสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลแบบดั้งเดิมนั้นมีข้อจำกัดทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาเป็นรูปแบบแบบคายความร้อนซึ่งเหมาะสมที่จะผลิตเมทานอลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ แต่ถ้าเลือกทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำจะทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาช้าจนเกินไป จึงต้องทำให้ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิและความดันที่สูงเพื่อให้ได้เมทานอลเพิ่มขึ้น ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำโดยใช้แอลกอฮอล์เป็นแนวทางทางเลือกที่สามารถลดอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาได้ ไม่เพียงแต่เอทานอลจะถูกใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายเท่านั้น แต่ยังปรับเปลี่ยนกลไกของปฏิกิริยาได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติมโลหะ เช่น แมกนีเซียม (Mg) และซีเรียม (Ce) และการรวมกันของสารเหล่านี้ต่อ Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 โดยวิธีการชุบภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานที่อุณหภูมิ 130, 150 และ 170 °C และ 50 บาร์ งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาโดยใช้ SEM, BET, XRD, ICP, H2-TPR, CO2-TPD และ NH3-TPD เพื่อประเมินคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้กำหนดอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของ H2:CO2:ETH สำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อไป ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติม Ce ให้ผลผลิตเมทานอลสูงสุดและการคัดเลือกเนื่องจากเพิ่มการดูดซับ CO2 ผ่านความเป็นกรดบนพื้นผิวที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการสร้างช่องว่างออกซิเจน ซึ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่อปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ Ce ยังปรับปรุงสารตัวกลางในการก่อตัว ส่งผลให้การเลือกสรรเมทานอลสูงขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเติม Mg ช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นเบสและส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยา RWGS แต่ลดความสามารถในการดูดซับ CO2 เนื่องจากมีเบสมากเกินไปบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติม Mg–Ce แสดงภาวะสมดุล ทำให้การดูดซับและปฏิกิริยามีความสมดุล โดยรวมแล้ว ทั้ง Ce และ Mg มีบทบาทที่แตกต่างกันในการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่งผลต่อกิจกรรม และการคัดเลือกของปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลด้วยการเติมเอทานอลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ
Creative Commons License