Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบครบวงจรของการสร้างกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างทดแทนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Titipat Achakulvisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1000
Abstract
Virtual surgical planning (VSP) is a critical step in mandible reconstruction surgery, which involves preoperative planning and implant design to restore mandibular defects. This study focuses on two essential components of VSP: (1) mandible segmentation, specifically the separation of healthy and defective regions, which currently relies on manual annotation, and (2) generation of the complete mandible, where traditional approaches such as mirroring the contralateral side often fail in scenarios involving midline-crossing defects. While recent automated methods have addressed mandible segmentation from CT scans, they typically focus only on binary segmentation and often utilize conventional UNet-based architectures that suffer from limited computational efficiency. In this study, we present a novel deep learning framework for mandible reconstruction to enhance performance and efficiency. Additionally, we introduce an automated cutting pipeline capable of determining patient-specific cutting planes to distinguish healthy from defective regions in mandible prior to reconstruction. The proposed pipeline offers a clinically viable solution for automated mandible reconstruction, reducing the manual workload and planning time associated with VSP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวางแผนการผ่าตัดเสมือนจริง (Virtual Surgery Planning: VSP) เป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในการผ่าตัดสร้างกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างใหม่ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการวางแผนก่อนการผ่าตัดและการออกแบบรากฟันเทียมเพื่อฟื้นฟูข้อบกพร่องของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างที่เกิดจากมะเร็งช่องปากหรือการบาดเจ็บอื่นๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่องค์ประกอบสำคัญสองประการของ VSP ได้แก่ (1) การแบ่งส่วนกระดูกขากรรไกรล่าง โดยเฉพาะการแยกส่วนที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงและส่วนที่บกพร่อง ซึ่งปัจจุบันต้องอาศัยการทำด้วยมือ ทำให้ซับซ้อนและใช้เวลานาน และ (2) การสร้างกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างที่สมบูรณ์ ซึ่งวิธีดั้งเดิม เช่น การสะท้อนด้านตรงข้ามหรือใช้กระดูกขากรรไกรล่างจากกรณีที่คล้ายคลึงกัน มักจะใช้ไม่ได้ผลในสถานการณ์ที่มีข้อบกพร่องที่เส้นกึ่งกลางตัดกันหรือมีความแปรปรวนทางกายวิภาคสูงระหว่างผู้ป่วย แม้ว่าวิธีการอัตโนมัติจะจัดการกับการแบ่งส่วนกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างจากการสแกน CT แต่โดยทั่วไปจะมุ่งเน้นเฉพาะการแบ่งส่วนเท่านั้น และการสร้างกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างที่สมบูรณ์มักใช้สถาปัตยกรรมตาม UNet ทั่วไปที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการคำนวณหรือเวลาที่จำกัด ในการศึกษานี้ เราเสนอกรอบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกแบบใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการสร้างขากรรไกรล่างใหม่ นอกจากนี้ เรายังแนะนำกระบวนการตัดอัตโนมัติที่สามารถกำหนดระนาบการตัดเฉพาะแต่ละผู้ป่วย เพื่อแยกแยะบริเวณขากรรไกรล่างก่อนการสร้างใหม่ กระบวนการที่เสนอนี้จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางคลินิกสำหรับการสร้างขากรรไกรล่างใหม่อัตโนมัติ โดยรักษาความแม่นยำในการสร้างใหม่ ขณะเดียวกันก็ลดภาระงานด้วยมือและเวลาในการวางแผนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ VSP ได้อย่างมาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.