Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of sleeper bottom surface on lateral resistance performance of ballasted railway track
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย แสงเพชรงาม
Second Advisor
ชยุตม์ งามโขนง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.982
Abstract
การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิโลกที่เพิ่มขึ้นในทุกปี อันเนื่องมาจากภาวะโลกร้อน มีผลกระทบสำคัญต่อรางรถไฟ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในฤดูร้อน เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เหล็กที่เป็นวัสดุของรางรถไฟจะดูดซับความร้อน ซึ่งส่งผลให้รางรถไฟขยายตัว ทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่ทางด้านข้าง และเกิดการโก่งเดาะ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การตกรางของรถไฟได้ในที่สุด ในงานวิจัยฉบับมุ่งเน้นจะไปที่การเคลื่อนตัวทางด้านข้างของหมอนรองรางรถไฟ โดยศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการต้านการเคลื่อนที่ทางด้านข้าง เมื่อเปลี่ยนสภาพของใต้หมอนรองรางรถไฟ และทำการประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นยางรองหมอนรองรางรถไฟ กับโครงสร้างทางรถไฟแบบมีชั้นหินโรยทาง ซึ่งแผ่นยางมีจุดเด่นสำหรับการลดการสั่นสะเทือนต่อชั้นหินโรยทางและกระจายแรงสู่ชั้นหินโรยทาง ในส่วนของประสิทธิภาพในการรับแรงทางด้านข้างนั้นยังไม่มีการศึกษามากเท่าที่ควร และทำการจำลองสภาวะที่ใต้หมอนรองรางมีพื้นผิวขรุขระ รวมถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์กับชั้นหินโรยทาง ผ่านการใช้ Discrete element method (DEM) สำหรับการจำลองสภาพของหินโรยทางรถไฟและการทดสอบ Single sleeper push test (SSPT) ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงจำลองโครงสร้างทางรถไฟแบบมีชั้นหินโรยทาง โดยใช้ Rocky DEM เป็นเครื่องมือในศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพใต้หมอนรองรางรถไฟต่อการเคลื่อนตัวทางด้านข้างของรางรถไฟแบบเดี่ยว โดยไม่ได้มีผลของสิ่งรอบข้างที่มีอิทธิพลต่อหมอนรองราง และนำมาปรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ในหัวข้อที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยในการวางแผนการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของทางรถไฟแบบมีหินโรยทาง และปูพื้นฐานสำหรับการศึกษาต่อไปสำหรับการริเริ่มการใช้แผ่นรองใต้หมอนรองรางรถไฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The annual increase in temperature due to global warming has a significant impact on railway tracks, especially during summer. As the temperature rises, the steel used in railway tracks absorbs heat, causing the tracks to expand. This expansion leads to lateral movement and buckling, which can ultimately result in train derailments. This research focuses on the lateral movement of meter gauge sleepers, the type of sleepers is used in Thailand, which studies the enhancement of lateral resistance when is changing the condition of the area under the sleepers by applying under-sleeper pads (USPs) to the ballasted track structure, previous studies have utilized the Discrete Element Method (DEM) for simulating ballast conditions. In this research, Rocky DEM is employed to simulate the ballasted track structure and study how changes beneath the sleepers affect the lateral movement of single rails, without considering external factors influencing the sleepers. The findings from this research will provide insights for enhancing the efficiency of ballasted railway tracks and lay the foundation for future studies and the implementation of USPs in railway infrastructure.
Creative Commons License