Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of seismic lock-up devices for railway viaducts in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.980
Abstract
โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการคมนาคมมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากในการพัฒนาประเทศ ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยได้มีการพัฒนาโครงการทางคมนาคมหลายรูปแบบ โดยหนึ่งในโครงการที่น่าสนใจคือการก่อสร้างทางรถไฟยกระดับ ถึงแม้ว่าไทยจะไม่ได้ตั้งอยู่ในเขตแผ่นดินไหวโดยตรง แต่แรงสั่นสะเทือนจากแผ่นดินไหวสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างและต้นทุนค่าก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาอุปกรณ์ล็อกยึด (Lock-Up Device, LUD) ในโครงสร้างทางรถไฟยกระดับแบบต่อเนื่อง 3 ช่วง ช่วงละ 35 เมตร โดยมีความสูงของเสาตอม่อ 20 เมตร และถูกออกแบบให้รองรับรถไฟประเภท U20 สำหรับการทำงานของ LUD คือการล็อกการเคลื่อนที่ของโครงสร้างเมื่อเกิดแรงกระทำที่ทำให้โครงสร้างเคลื่อนที่ด้วยความเร็วสูง เช่น แรงแผ่นดินไหว หรือแรงเบรกของขบวนรถไฟขณะที่ปล่อยให้โครงสร้างเคลื่อนที่อย่างอิสระภายใต้แรงกระทำที่มีความเร็วต่ำ เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิหรือแรงคืบของวัสดุ โดยทำการพิจารณาแผ่นดินไหวตามมาตรฐาน มยผ. (มาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคารต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของประเทศไทย) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ล็อกยึด สามารถช่วยกระจายแรงแผ่นดินไหวจากเสาตอม่อแบบ Fixed ไปยังเสาตอม่อแบบ Roller ทำให้โครงสร้างมีความสามารถต้านทานแรงแผ่นดินไหวได้ดียิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ LUD ยังช่วยลดปริมาณเหล็กเสริมในเสาตอม่อส่งผลให้สามารถลดต้นทุนในการก่อสร้างได้ อีกทั้งชี้ให้เห็นว่า LUD มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านทานแรงแผ่นดินไหวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transportation infrastructure has a crucial role in a country’s development. Thailand has various transportation projects, one of the interesting projects is the construction of railway viaduct. Although Thailand is not situated in a high-risk earthquake zone, seismic vibrations can still impact structures and construction cost. This research focuses on studying the application of Lock-Up Devices (LUD) in a continuous three-span railway viaducts structure, with each span 35 meters and pier heights of 20 meters. The structure is designed to accommodate the U20 railway model. LUDs function by restraining structural movement under high-velocity forces, such as seismic loads, braking force while allowing free movement under low-velocity forces, such as temperature changes or material creep. The seismic analysis is performed based on the Thailand Seismic Design Standard. The result from this study reveals that the installation of LUDs helps distribute seismic forces from fixed piers to roller piers, thereby improving the structure’s seismic resistance. Furthermore, LUDs help decrease the amount of reinforcement steel, leading to lower construction costs. The results demonstrate that LUDs significantly enhance the seismic resistance of railway viaduct structures, making them a viable and cost-effective solution for earthquake-resistant design.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.