Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finding greenhouse gas emission factor based on large language models
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.970
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการเพื่อวิจัยแบบจำลองภาษาขนาดใหญ่และเทคนิคต่างๆ ที่ช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพของโมเดลเหล่านี้ รวมถึงวิศวกรรมที่รวดเร็วและการขยายความรู้เฉพาะ การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบและพัฒนา AI agent เพื่อส่งคืนค่าสัมประสิทธ์ปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยอ้างอิงจากฐานข้อมูลที่ดูแลโดยองค์การบริหารก๊าซเรือนกระจก (องค์การมหาชน) ของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้จะใช้ RAG เพื่อค้นหาข้อมูลที่ถูกจัดเก็บไว้ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกันมากที่สุดกับข้อมูลรับเข้า จากนั้น AI Agent จะส่งคืนค่าคำตอบเพียงคำตอบเดียวเดียวของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมที่รับเข้ามา จากการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ LLM ขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ที่ถูกเลือกทั้งห้าแบบจำลองนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has been conducted to explore large language models (LLMs) and various techniques that enhance their capabilities, including prompt engineering and domain-specific knowledge expansion. The study involves the design and development of AI agents to return the greenhouse gas emission factor based on the database maintained by the Thailand Greenhouse Gas Management Organization (Public Organization). The Retrieval Augmented Generation is used to locate the stored chunks that have high similarity to the input query. Subsequently, the AI agent will infer the single answer of emission factor value associated to the query activity. The performance evaluation of the selected five medium and large scale LLMs, is promising.
Creative Commons License