Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of aerobic Thai dance with twenty-five squares mat on cerebrovascular and cognitive function in elderly with mild cognitive impairment
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Second Advisor
ชาวิท ตันวีระชัยสกุล
Third Advisor
ทาคาชิ ทารุมิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.954
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มฝึกรำไทยแอโรบิกบนตาราง 25 ช่อง ระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ที่มีต่อตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา การทำงานของหลอดเลือดสมอง พุทธิปัญญา ระดับความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในสมอง การทำงานของระบบหายใจ สุขสมรรถนะและสารชีวเคมีในเลือดในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพุทธิปัญญาบกพร่องเล็กน้อยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพุทธิปัญญาบกพร่องเล็กน้อย อายุ 60-79 ปี จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม ใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ ไม่ได้รับการฝึกใด ๆ จำนวน 20 คน และกลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มทดลอง ที่ได้รับฝึกรำไทยแอโรบิกบนตาราง 25 ช่อง ครั้งละ 60 นาที 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ 12 สัปดาห์ โดยการและหลังการทดลองทำการทดสอบตัวแปรทางสรีรวิทยา การทำงานของหลอดเลือดสมอง พุทธิปัญญา ระดับความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในสมอง การทำงานของระบบหายใจ สุขสมรรถนะและสารชีวเคมีในเลือด จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ นำมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลองของแต่ละกลุ่ม และระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ หากพบความแตกต่างจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบแบบรายคู่ โดยใช้สถิติแอลเอชดี ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.5ผลการทดลองพบว่าหลังการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยตัวแปรทางสรีรวิทยา ได้แก่ ค่าของน้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะพักลดลงที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.5 และมีการพัฒนาของตัวแปรด้านสุขสมรรถนะ จากการทดสอบการนั่งเก้าอี้แล้วเอื้อมแตะปลายเท้า ระยะการเอื้อมแตะหลัง การลุกนั่งใน 30 วินาที การงอแขนใน 30 วินาที การยกขาซอยเท้าอยู่กับที่ 2 นาที และระยะทางในการเดิน 6 นาที การเดินและกลับตัว 3 เมตร ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.5 กลุ่มทดลองยังมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวแปรด้านการทำงานของระบบหายใจ ได้แก่ ค่าปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ ค่าปริมาตรของอากาศที่ถูกขับออกในวินาทีแรกของการหายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ ค่าปริมาตรของอากาศจากการหายใจเข้า-ออกเต็มที่ในเวลา 1 นาที ค่าแรงดันการหายใจเข้าสูงสุด ค่าแรงดันการหายใจออกสูงสุด รวมไปถึงระดับความอิ่มตัวของออกซิเจนในสมองด้านซ้าย ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.5 อีกทั้งกลุ่มกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าความหนาของผนังหลอดเลือด คลื่นความดันชีพจรระหว่างต้นแขนและข้อเท้าลดลง แต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าดัชนีความสามารถในการไหลของเลือดในหลอดเลือดสมองภายใต้ปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำ ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.5 นอกจากนี้กลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าความต้านทานการไหลเวียนของเลือดในหลอดเลือดสมองภายใต้ปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ปกติลดลง แต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของคะแนนทางพุทธิปัญญา และมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.5สรุปได้ว่า กลุ่มฝึกรำไทยแอโรบิกบนตาราง 25 ช่องส่งผลดีต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือดสมอง พุทธิปัญญา การทำงานของระบบหายใจ และสุขสมรรถนะในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพุทธิปัญญาบกพร่องเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the effects of a 12-week aerobic Thai dance with twenty-five squares mat on physiological parameters, cerebrovascular function, cognitive performance, respiratory function, healthrelated physical fitness, and blood biochemical markers in elderly with mild cognitive impairment. A total of 40 participants aged 60–79 years with MCI were recruited and randomly assigned into two groups: (1) the control group (CON; n = 20), which maintained routine daily activities without any intervention, and (2) the Thai dance group (TD; n = 20), which participated in aerobic Thai dance training using twenty five square mat for 60 minutes per session, three times per week, for 12 weeks. All outcome variables including physiological, cerebrovascular, respiratory, cognitive, and fitness-related measures were assessed before and after the intervention. Data was analyzed using two-way repeated measures ANOVA to evaluate time, group, and interaction effects. Where significant differences were found, post hoc pairwise comparisons were performed using the LSD test at a significant level of p < 0.05. After 12 weeks, the TD group showed significant reductions in body weight, body mass index (BMI), and resting heart rate (all p < 0.05). Significant improvements were observed in multiple physical fitness components, including the chair sit-and-reach, back scratch, 30-second chair stand, 30-second arm curl, 2-minute step test, 6-minute walk test, and 3-meter timed up-and-go (all p < 0.05), while the control group showed no significant changes. In the TD group, significant enhancements were also found in forced vital capacity (FVC), forced expiratory volume in the first second (FEV1), maximal voluntary ventilation (MVV), maximal inspiratory pressure (MIP), maximal expiratory pressure (MEP), and left cerebral oxygen saturation (all p < 0.05). Moreover, arterial wall thickness and brachial–ankle pulse wave velocity significantly decreased, while cerebrovascular conductance under hypocapnia significantly increased in the TD group (all p < 0.05). Additionally, pulsatility index under normocapnic conditions decreased, and cognitive performance scores significantly improved in the TD group compared to the control group (all p < 0.05). In conclusion, aerobic Thai dance training with twenty- five square mat exerts beneficial effects on cerebrovascular function, cognitive performance, respiratory function, and health-related physical fitness in older adults with mild cognitive impairment.
Creative Commons License