Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Smart city development : a case study of Samyan Smart City
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ วรรณเทพสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.406
Abstract
ในบริบทของการพัฒนาเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 21 แนวคิด "เมืองอัจฉริยะ" (Smart City) ได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ผสานเทคโนโลยี นวัตกรรม และการบริหารจัดการ เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตและส่งเสริมความยั่งยืน อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำแนวคิดดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้ในแต่ละประเทศมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมเฉพาะถิ่น งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะในประเทศไทย ผ่านกรณีศึกษาสามย่านสมาร์ทซิตี้ ซึ่งเป็นโครงการภายใต้การบริหารของสำนักงานจัดการทรัพย์สิน จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิด 3RC (Restrictive, Reflective, Rationalistic/Pragmatic และ Critical Schools of Thought) ในการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาเมือง พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีศึกษาในต่างประเทศ เช่น Songdo (เกาหลีใต้), Amsterdam (เนเธอร์แลนด์) Medellín (โคลอมเบีย) และ Silicon Valley (สหรัฐอเมริกา) เพื่อสังเคราะห์บทเรียนที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ในบริบทไทย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และ การรักษาความยั่งยืน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายสำหรับการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะในประเทศไทยที่ถอดบทเรียนจากต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้การพัฒนาสามย่านสมาร์ทซิตี้สามารถเป็นต้นแบบสำหรับโครงการเมืองอัจฉริยะอื่น ๆ ในอนาคต โดยตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้คนอย่างแท้จริงและยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the context of 21st-century urban development, the concept of a "Smart City" has become a pivotal tool integrating technology, innovation, and governance to enhance quality of life and promote sustainability. However, the application of this concept varies across countries, influenced by unique economic, social, and cultural factors. This study aims to explore and analyze the development strategies of smart cities in Thailand through the case study of Samyan Smart City, a project managed by the Property Management Office of Chulalongkorn University. This research employs the 3RC framework (Restrictive, Reflective, Rationalistic/Pragmatic, and Critical Schools of Thought) to analyze urban development strategies. It also compares the findings with international case studies such as Songdo (South Korea), Amsterdam (Netherlands), Medellín (Colombia), and Silicon Valley (USA) to synthesize lessons applicable to the Thai context. The results highlight the importance of balancing technological advancement, community participation, and sustainability. Furthermore, the study offers policy recommendations for the development of smart cities in Thailand by drawing lessons from international experiences. These include enhancing the evaluation framework for smart cities and designing processes that enable all groups of citizens to voice their opinions and participate in decision-making. This approach ensures that the development of Samyan Smart City serves as a model for future smart city projects by genuinely and sustainably addressing the needs of the people over the long term.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.