Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Competencies of policy analysts in strategy and planning division, office of the permanent secretary, ministry of public health
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.390
Abstract
การศึกษาสมรรถนะของนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน กองยุทธศาสตร์และแผนงาน สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะ พร้อมทั้งจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน กองยุทธศาสตร์และแผนงาน สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข เพื่อหาคำตอบที่สัมพันธ์กับแนวคิดสมรรถนะของสำนักงาน ก.พ. ได้แก่ ความรู้ ทักษะ ขีดความสามารถและคุณลักษะอื่น ๆ ที่จะส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผนงานให้มีผลงานที่โดดเด่น โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย กับการปฏิบัติงานของนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน กองยุทธศาสตร์และแผนงาน จำแนกเป็น 3 กลุ่มดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริหารที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเชิงนโยบาย 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ที่เคยปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผนกองยุทธศาสตร์และแผนงาน 3) กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน กองยุทธศาสตร์และแผนงาน จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เปรียบเทียบเชิงพรรณนากับหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ ทั้งหน่วยงานราชการภายในประเทศ หน่วยงานราชการต่างประเทศ และบริษัทเอกชนด้านสุขภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสมรรถนะของนักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน กองยุทธศาสตร์และแผนงาน สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะจำนวน 3 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) ด้านความรู้ ประกอบด้วย ความรู้นโยบายสุขภาพ ความรู้ด้านสาธารณสุข ความรู้เกี่ยวกับระเบียบวิธีวิจัยและสถิติ และความรู้ด้านการติดตามและประเมินผล 2) ด้านทักษะ ประกอบด้วย ทักษะการฟังและจับใจความสำคัญ ทักษะการแสวงหาความรู้ใหม่ ๆ ทักษะรู้เท่าทันดิจิตอลหรือเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ทักษะการคาดการณ์ ทักษะการวิเคราะห์ ทักษะการเจรจาและการสื่อสาร ทักษะการนำเสนอ ทักษะการประสานงาน ทักษะการถ่ายทอดความรู้ และทักษะการทำงานเป็นทีม 3) คุณลักษณะอื่น ๆ ประกอบด้วย การเข้าใจองค์การและระบบราชการ มองภาพรวม คิดในมุมมองระดับนานาชาติ การสืบค้นข้อมูล ความพึงพอใจ ความเป็นผู้นำ ความคิดเปิดกว้าง และความคิดริเริ่ม ทั้งนี้กองยุทธศาสตร์และแผนงานฯ จึงควรมีแนวทาง ที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะเหล่านี้ ให้แก่นักวิเคราะห์นโยบายและแผน เพื่อการพัฒนาความสามารถในระดับเจ้าหน้าที่และระดับองค์กรต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Competencies of Policy Analysts in the Strategy and Planning Division, the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Public Health aims to analyze the competency of policy analysts and to propose suggestions to develop the competency of the policy analyst in the Office of Strategy and Planning Division, the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Public Health. It is also to excavate the solution related to the competency concepts of the Office of the Civil Service Commission (OCSC), including knowledge, skills, capabilities, and other characteristics that would affect and significantly improve the work performance of policy analysts. This study is a qualitative research conducted through the utilizing of in-depth interviews with three main sample groups involved in the work process of the policy analyst: 1) Executives involved in the policy 2) Persons who have worked with the policy analysts or work in the Strategy and Planning Division Office; and 3) Policy analysts working in Strategy and Planning Division Office. The collected data is descriptively analyzed and compared with other organizations, including other government agencies, foreign government agencies, and private health companies. The results of the study revealed that the competencies of the studied policy analysts should comprise of three core competencies: 1) Knowledge, including health policy knowledge, public health knowledge, research methodology and statistical knowledge, and monitoring and evaluation knowledge 2) Skills, including listening and comprehension skill, knowledge acquisition skill, digital literacy skills, information technology skill, forecast skill, analytical skill, negotiation and communication skills ,presentation skills, coordination skill, knowledge transfer skill and teamwork skill 3) Other competencies, including, understanding the organization and public sector system, conceptual thinking, thinking globally, information seeking, satisfaction , leadership skill, open-minded personality, and initiative ability. Appropriate solutions subsequent to the findings are also recommended within this study to develop competencies for policy analysts and to develop in the organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.