Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of background music on emotion and memory divergent thinking performance, case study: co-working space
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1235
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของดนตรีพื้นหลังต่ออารมณ์ ความรู้สึก และประสิทธิภาพความจำ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ ในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบพื้นที่ทำงานร่วมกัน เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่นำ S-O-R Model มาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบพื้นที่ทำงานร่วมกันที่มีดนตรีพื้นหลัง และไม่มีดนตรีพื้นหลัง โดยแนวดนตรีที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ แนวดนตรี Jazz Bossa Nova แนว Classic และแนว Rock ซึ่งเล่นในอัตราจังหวะดนตรีที่ Adagio และ Allegro เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ ประสิทธิภาพความจำและความคิดสร้างสรรค์จากผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย จำนวน 224 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่ใช้ดนตรีแนว Jazz Bossa Nova แนว Classic และแนว Rock มีอิทธิพลในเชิงบวกต่อการรับรู้อารมณ์ ความรู้สึก ความจำและความคิดสร้างสรรค์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีดนตรีพื้นหลัง และผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าดนตรีแนว Jazz Bossa Nova อัตราจังหวะดนตรี Allegro tempo เหมาะสมกับการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมในเชิงบวกในขณะที่ดนตรีแนว Classic อัตราจังหวะดนตรี Allegro ช่วยส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพความจำและความคิดสร้างสรรค์ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้อารมณ์และความรู้สึกในเชิงบวก และงานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่า ในอนาคตควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมปัจจัยด้านเสียงดนตรีพื้นหลังแนวอื่น การมีคำร้องในเสียงดนตรี และปัจจัยความชื่นชอบส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the influence of the background music on emotion, feeling, memory and creativity in co-working space environment. This experimental research applied the S-O-R model in comparison co-working space with and without background music. The genres music used in the experiment were Jazz Bossa Nova, Classic and Rock, which were played at Adagio and Allegro tempo. Emotional responses, memory and creativity performance were gathered from 244 research participants. The results showed that Jazz Bossa Nova, Classic and Rock music used in experimental groups influenced positive of emotions perception, feeling, memory and creativity in comparison to controlled group without background music. The results showed that Jazz Bossa Nova music at Allegro tempo fit for promoted positive environmental perception while Classic music at Allegro tempo promoted memory and creativity performance which was related to positive emotions perception and feeling. This research suggested that further study should investigate other background music characteristics the music genres, the presents of lyric and personal music preferences.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.