Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of solar reflective paint on temperature of buildings made of papercrete material
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
วันทนีย์ พุกกะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.916
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของเปเปอร์กรีตที่เตรียมจากเศษกระดาษฉลาก โดยเทียบกับคอนกรีตและไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ อีกทั้งยังศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของสีทาบ้านอะคริลิคสะท้อนความร้อนทั้ง 3 ยี่ห้อ ได้แก่ TOA Beger และ Captain เพื่อการใช้เปเปอร์กรีตเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกแทนหลังคาคอนกรีต ผลวิเคราะห์การสะท้อนแสงในช่วงอินฟราเรดย่านใกล้ พบว่าเปเปอร์กรีตมีค่าการสะท้อนแสงอยู่ที่ 58.66% ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับคอนกรีต และไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ที่ 64.95% และ 58.20% ตามลำดับ สี Captain Beger และ TOA มีค่าการสะท้อนแสงอยู่ที่ 17.55% 16.33% และ 7.31% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าเปเปอร์กรีต ในการวิเคราะห์การนำความร้อนพบว่าเปเปอร์กรีตมีค่าการนำความร้อนสูงที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นคอนกรีตและไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ ตามลำดับ โดยมีการนำความร้อนอยู่ที่ 0.825 0.768 และ 0.216 W/m·K ตามลำดับ ส่วนของสีทาบ้านสะท้อนความร้อนพบว่าสี TOA มีค่าการนำความร้อนมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็น Beger และ Captain ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าการนำความร้อนอยู่ที่ 0.470 0.315 และ 0.175 W/m·K ตามลำดับ ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสีสะท้อนความร้อนทั้ง 3 ยี่ห้อพบว่าล้วนมีองค์ประกอบหลัก ๆ ที่เหมือนกันนั่นคือ แคลไซต์หรือแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และรูไทล์หรือไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ โดยที่สีของ Captain มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มากที่สุด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าการสะท้อนแสงที่มากที่สุด และค่าการนำความร้อนต่ำที่สุด เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบอุณหภูมิของอาคารจำลองบริเวณกลางห้องพบว่า เปเปอร์กรีตมีอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าคอนกรีต 2-3 °C และสูงกว่าไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ 1 °C นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการทาสีของ Captain ลงบนอาคารจำลองเปเปอร์กรีตและไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ พบว่าอุณหภูมิของอาคารจำลองทุกบริเวณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าสี CIE พบว่า คอนกรีตมีความสว่างที่สุด และในสีทั้ง 3 ยี่ห้อสี Beger มีความสว่างที่สุดในสีทั้ง 3 ยี่ห้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the thermal properties of papercrete made from recycled paper labels, comparing to those of concrete and fiber cement. In addition, this research further examines the thermal properties of three brands of acrylic exterior house paint: TOA, Beger and Captain, in order to use papercrete as an alternative material to concrete roof tiles. The analysis of near-infrared reflectance showed that papercrete had a reflectance of 58.66%, comparable to concrete and fiber cement, which had a reflectance of 64.95% and 58.20%, respectively. The reflectance of Captain, Beger and TOA paint were 17.55%, 16.33% and 7.31%, respectively, which are lower than that of papercrete. According to thermal conductivity analysis, papercrete had the highest thermal conductivity, followed by concrete and fiber cement, with the thermal conductivity of 0.825, 0.768 and 0.216 W/m·K, respectively. For the heat-reflecting exterior paint, TOA had the highest thermal conductivity, followed by Beger and Captain, with the thermal conductivity of 0.470, 0.315 and 0.175 W/m·K, respectively. The analysis of the chemical properties of the three heat-reflective exterior house paints revealed that these three paints contained similar components: Calcite (Calcium carbonate) and Rutile (Titanium dioxide). The Captain paint had the highest amount of Titanium which corresponded to its highest reflectance and lowest thermal conductivity. When measuring the temperature at the center of the room in the model building, it was found that the temperature of Papercrete was 2-3 °C higher than concrete and 1 °C higher than fiber cement. In addition, when Captain paint was applied to model buildings made of Papercrete and to model buildings made of fiber cement, the temperature throughout the buildings noticeably increased. According to the CIE color analysis, it was found that concrete was the brightest, and Beger was the brightest among the three brands exterior house paint.
Creative Commons License