Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal transformation experience through contemplative education practices: a phenomenological research
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
อดิศร จันทรสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.581
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประสบการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของบุคคลที่เรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง และ 2) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของบุคคลที่เรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจำนวน 12 คน ซึ่งมีประสบการณ์ในการเรียนรู้และฝึกฝนตามแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 3 ปี และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยแนวทางของ Van Manen (2014) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสบการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของบุคคลที่เรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง สามารถจำแนกเป็น 5 ธีมหลัก ได้แก่ 1) จุดตั้งต้นของการเปลี่ยนแปลง2) ตัวเร่งและเงื่อนไขแวดล้อมของการเปลี่ยนแปลง 3) กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใน 4) สภาวะในการเปลี่ยนผ่าน และ 5) การเบ่งบานของความหมายใหม่ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้สังเคราะองค์ประกอบของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของบุคคลที่เรียนรุ้ตามแนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยได้กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใน 7 ขั้นตอนตั้งแต่ การเผชิญเหตุการณ์กระทบใจ การตั้งคำถามและการตื่นรู้เจตจำนงภายใน การฟังเสียงจากภายใน การเข้าใจตนเอง การยอมรับและคืนดีกับตนเอง การคืนอำนาจภายใน และ ท่าทีใหม่ของการดำรงอยู่ โดยกระบวนการดังกล่าวมีลักษณะเชิงพลวัตแบบหมุนเกลียว พร้อมกับปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ได้แก่ ผู้ชี้ทาง เพื่อนร่วมทางและชุมชนการเรียนรู้ พื้นที่ปลอดภัย และเครื่องมือ และปัจจัยภายในที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ได้แก่ การฟังและสังเกตตนเอง การเปิดใจต้อนรับ ความกล้าในการเผชิญตนเอง ความตั้งมั่นและความสม่ำเสมอ โดยผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษาเอื้อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงลึกในระดับบุคคล โดยเฉพาะในด้านความเข้าใจตนเอง ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น และท่าทีต่อชีวิต ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลง (Transformative Learning) และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตที่เน้นการพัฒนามนุษย์อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to (1) explore the transformational experiences of individuals who had continuously engaged in learning based on the principles of contemplative education, and (2) examine and analyze the components of this transformation process in such individuals. A qualitative research methodology grounded in phenomenology was employed. Data were collected through in-depth interviews with 12 key informants who had engaged in contemplative learning and practices continuously for a minimum of three years. The data were analyzed following Van Manen’s (2014) hermeneutic phenomenological approach. The findings revealed that the transformational experiences of individuals engaging in contemplative learning could be categorized into five major themes: (1) the point of initiation for transformation, (2) catalysts and contextual conditions for transformation, (3) the internal transformation process, (4) transitional states, and (5) the blossoming of new meaning. Furthermore, the study synthesized seven dynamic and spiral-like stages within the internal transformation process: encountering emotionally impactful experiences, questioning and awakening inner will, listening to the inner voice, gaining self-understanding, accepting and reconciling with oneself, reclaiming inner power, and embodying a new stance of being. This transformation process was influenced by both external and internal factors. External factors included mentors, fellow travelers and learning communities, safe spaces, and supportive tools. Internal factors encompassed self-listening and observation, openness, courage for self-confrontation, determination, and consistency. The findings suggested that contemplative education fostered deep personal transformation, particularly in terms of self-understanding, interpersonal relationships, and attitudes toward life. This aligned with the theory of transformative learning and offered valuable insights for promoting holistic human development through lifelong learning.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.