Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติทางชีวฟิสิกส์ของพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดชนิดสวิตเทอร์ไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.911
Abstract
Pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (pyrrolidinyl PNA) is a synthetic DNA mimic featuring a conformationally constrained backbone comprising alternating proline and cyclic b-amino acid dipeptide subunits. AcpcPNA is a typical example of pyrrolidinyl PNA that demonstrates excellent binding specificity to DNA targets along with high chemical and biological stability. Although pyrrolidinyl PNA holds strong promises for biological applications, it also has limitations due to its hydrophobic nature, which leads to poor water solubility and non-specific binding to hydrophobic molecules such as proteins, lipids, plastics, or even other PNA molecules. To address these issues, the pyrrolidinyl PNA backbone was modified to become zwitterionic by introducing functional groups containing both positive and negative charges in the same molecule. Two sulfonate-containing modifiers, namely isopropyl ethenesulfonate and isopropyl 2-(2-oxoethoxy)ethane-1-sulfonate, were successfully synthesized in 58% and 85%, respectively. The zwitterionic pyrrolidinyl PNAs were synthesized by first modifying the PNA backbone by replacing one or more ACPC spacers with APC spacers to incorporate one or more secondary amine groups in the PNA backbone. The apc/acpcPNA on the solid support was then reacted with two sulfonate-containing modifiers through Michael addition or reductive alkylation, respectively. A preliminary study of DNA binding properties of zwitterionic PNA showed decreased binding strength compared to unmodified PNA, while base-pairing specificity was retained. The zwitterionic PNAs described here did not enhance water solubility (approximately 3.3-3.7 mM), likely because the zwitterionic moieties stabilized both charges, effectively neutralizing the overall molecular charge. Nevertheless, the presence of zwitterionic groups in the modified PNAs substantially reduced non-specific interactions, as demonstrated by the less significant decrease in concentration after 1 week of the zwitterionic PNA (-6 to +2%) after leaving in a polypropylene microcentrifuge tube compared to unmodified acpcPNA (-15%). In summary, this study reveals that zwitterionic PNAs exhibit significantly reduced non-specific interactions with plastic surfaces compared to acpcPNA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (pyrrolidinyl PNA) เป็นโมเลกุลสังเคราะห์เลียนแบบสารพันธุกรรมหรือดีเอ็นเอ (DNA) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างหลักที่ถูกจำกัดคอนฟอร์เมชัน ประกอบส่วนสำคัญ 2 ส่วน คือ โพรลีนที่ต่อสลับกับกรดเบตาอะมิโนชนิดวงแหวน acpcPNA เป็นตัวแทนของพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอที่แสดงความจำเพาะในการยึดจับกับสายดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม อีกทั้งยังมีความเสถียรทางเคมีและชีวภาพที่สูง โดยแม้ว่าพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอจะมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านชีววิทยาได้อย่างหลากหลาย แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดทางโครงสร้างที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (hydrophobic molecule) ของพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอ นำไปสู่ปัญหาด้านความสามารถในการละลายในน้ำที่ต่ำ และแสดงการยึดจับแบบไม่จำเพาะกับโมเลกุลที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ เช่น โปรตีน ลิพิด พลาสติก หรือแม้แต่กับโมเลกุลพีเอ็นเอด้วยกันเอง เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจดัดแปรโครงหลักของพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอให้มีลักษณะเป็นสวิตเตอร์ไอออน (zwitterion) กล่าวคือมีประจุบวกและลบในโมเลกุลเดียวกัน จึงได้มีการสังเคราะห์ตัวดัดแปรที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟเนต 2 ชนิด คือ isopropyl ethenesulfonate และ isopropyl 2-(2-oxoethoxy)ethane-1-sulfonate โดยมีร้อยละของผลผลิตเท่ากับ 58 และ 85 ตามลำดับ การสังเคราะห์พิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอชนิดสวิตเทอร์ไอออน (zwitterionic pyrrolidinyl PNA) เริ่มจากการดัดแปรโครงสร้างของพีเอ็นด้วยการแทนที่หน่วยตัวเชื่อม ACPC ด้วยตัวเชื่อม APC ที่บางตำแหน่งเพื่อเพิ่มหมู่เอมีนชนิดทุติยภูมิลงในโครงหลักของพีเอ็นเอ จากนั้นจึงนำ apc/acpcPNA ที่ยังอยู่บนวัฏภาคของแข็งไปทำปฏิกิริยาผ่านปฏิกิริยาไมเคิลแอดดิชัน (Michael addition) หรือปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟแอลคิเลชัน (reductive alkylation) โดยจากการศึกษาการยึดจับกับดีเอ็นเอเบื้องต้น พบว่าพีเอ็นเอชนิดสวิตเทอร์ไอออนสามารถยึดจับกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้ โดยมีความเสถียรลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพีเอ็นเอที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปลงโครงสร้าง แต่ยังคงแสดงความจำเพาะของการจดจำคู่เบสในดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้ดี พีเอ็นเอชนิดสวิตเทอร์ไอออนที่รายงานในงานวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้แสดงการเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำโดยอยู่ในช่วง 3.3-3.7 mM เนื่องจากผลจากการที่หมู่สวิตเทอร์ไอออนมีการจัดเรียงประจุบวกและลบอย่างสมดุลส่งผลให้ประจุรวมของโมเลกุลเป็นกลาง อย่างไรก็ตามการมีหมู่สวิตเทอร์ไอออนในโครงสร้างหลักของพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกดัดแปลงมีผลช่วยลดการจับแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงได้อย่างมาก ดังที่แสดงให้เห็นจากความเข้มข้นที่ลดลงเมื่อผ่านไป 1 สัปดาห์ของพีเอ็นเอชนิดสวิตเทอร์ไอออน (-6 ถึง +2%) โดยลดลงน้อยกว่าเมื่อเก็บไว้ในหลอดไมโครเซนตริฟิวส์ชนิดโพลิโพรพิลีนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ acpcPNA ที่ไม่ได้ถูกดัดแปลง (-15%) ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่างานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพีเอ็นเอชนิดสวิตเทอร์ไอออนมีการจับแบบไม่จำเพาะกับพื้นผิวพลาสติกน้อยกว่า acpcPNA อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.