Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะ-วิจัยการออกแบบพื้นถิ่นในบริบทกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการกระตุ้นความคิดเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในการออกแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Juthamas Tangsantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Fine and Applied Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1141
Abstract
This research explores the everyday creativity found on Bangkok’s streets—creative, resourceful, improvised solutions created by ordinary people in response to urban challenges. It is based on the hypothesis that Bangkok’s vernacular making can serve as a tool for fostering inspiration and creative thinking in design. Through photo ethnography, literature review, and a practice-based research methodology, the project investigates two key questions: What are the defining characteristics of Bangkok's vernacular making? And how can it be translated into a tool that inspires creative thinking? 10101-101 Pieces of 1 City (Bangkok Edition) is an outcome of the research, which consists of three components: a booklet publication, 101 play pieces, and a game set. Together, these elements guide users through two key experiences: first, learning about vernacular making in Bangkok, and second, stimulating creative thinking and problem-solving skills through free play, guided play, and structured tasks. Importantly, the tasks are set with similar constraints observed from problems in real situations found in the urban city of Bangkok. The tool is adaptable for both individual exploration and collaborative workshops, making it accessible to a wide range of users. The purpose of this research is not to appropriate local wisdom but to translate vernacular principles into a framework that reconnects designers with everyday inspiration, bridging the gap between daily life and creative practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในชีวิตประจำวันผ่านการสังเกตสิ่งประดิษฐ์และวิธีการออกแบบเพื่อแก้ปัญหา ที่พบเห็นได้ทั่วไปบนท้องถนนในกรุงเทพฯ (Bangkok Vernacular Making) ซึ่งเป็นการแก้ปัญหาอย่างเฉพาะหน้าโดยผู้คนธรรมดา เพื่อตอบสนองต่อข้อจำกัดของบริบทเมือง งานวิจัยตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานที่ว่า วิธีคิดและการลงมือทำของผู้คนเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยจุดประกายแรงบันดาลใจและส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในงานออกแบบได้โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสำรวจภาคสนามด้วยการถ่ายภาพชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา (Photo Ethnography) และวิธีวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติ (Practice-based Research) งานวิจัยมุ่งตอบคำถามหลักสองข้อ ได้แก่ 1) อะไรคือคุณลักษณะสำคัญของการออกแบบเชิงพื้นถิ่นในกรุงเทพฯ และ 2) จะสามารถถ่ายทอดคุณลักษณะเหล่านี้เป็นเครื่องมือที่กระตุ้นความคิดสร้างสรรค์และแรงบันดาลใจได้อย่างไรผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยคือ 10101 - 101 Pieces of 1 City (Bangkok Edition) ชุดเครื่องมือสร้างสรรค์ที่ประกอบด้วยสามส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ หนังสือคู่มือ ชุดของเล่นจำนวน 101 ชิ้น และชุดเกม โดยทั้งหมดถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ได้เรียนรู้การออกแบบเชิงพื้นถิ่นของกรุงเทพฯ และฝึกทักษะการคิดเชิงสร้างสรรค์และการแก้ปัญหาภายใต้ข้อจำกัด ผ่านรูปแบบการเล่นที่หลากหลาย ทั้งการเล่นอิสระ การเล่นแบบมีแนวทาง และภารกิจที่จำลองสถานการณ์จริงในเมือง เครื่องมือนี้สามารถใช้งานได้ทั้งแบบรายบุคคลและกิจกรรมกลุ่ม ทำให้เข้าถึงผู้ใช้ได้หลากหลายกลุ่มเป้าหมายจุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ไม่ใช่การหยิบยืม หรือฉกฉวยนำภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นมาใช้เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ แต่ต้องการศึกษา ถ่ายทอดหลักการของวิธีการออกแบบเพื่อแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตประจำวันของกรุงเทพฯ ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของเครื่องมือที่ช่วยให้นักออกแบบสามารถคิดอย่างสร้างสรรค์ เชื่อมโยงกับแรงบันดาลใจกับสิ่งรอบตัวในชีวิตประจำวันที่อาจหลงลืมไปเข้ากับการปฏิบัติงานออกแบบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.