Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของพืชดอกล้มลุกในหน่วยพิทักษ์อุทยานแห่งชาติน้ำตกพลิ้วที่ 1 (น้ำตกตรอกนอง) จังหวัดจันทบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tosak Seelanan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.909
Abstract
Namtok Phlio National Park is located in Chanthaburi Province in southeastern Thailand at elevations ranging from 30 to 940 meters above mean sea level. Its vegetation is mainly tropical rainforest. Plant exploration and collection of herbaceous flowering plants was carried out from March 2024 to March 2025. A total of 155 species from 111 genera and 31 families were enumerated. The two families with the highest number of species and genera were Orchidaceae, with 53 species in 30 genera, followed by Araceae, with 15 species in 12 genera. Habitat-wise, 76 species were terrestrial, 37 were epiphytic, three were lithophytic, and 38 species were found in more than one habitat type. An orchid new to science, Vrydagzynea suddeei Chuchuea & Seelanan was discovered. In addition, another one species in Justicia (Acanthaceae) was expected to be new to science. Furthermore, one alien species newly recorded in Thailand, Coleus monostachyus (P.Beauv.) A.J.Paton, was documented. Six species of herbaceous flowering plants endemic to Thailand were also found, namely Anadendrum badium P.C. Boyce, Impatiens subaequalis Craib, Ophiorrhiza brachycarpa K.Schum., Pseuderanthemum pubescens Choopan & Grote, Thismia mirabilis K.Larsen, and Vrydagzynea suddeei Chuchuea & Seelanan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุทยานแห่งชาติน้ำตกพลิ้ว จังหวัดจันทบุรี ตั้งอยู่ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศไทย มีระดับความสูงตั้งแต่ 30 เมตร ถึง 940 เมตรจากระดับทะเลปานกลาง สภาพพื้นที่เป็นป่าดิบชื้น การสำรวจและเก็บตัวอย่างพืชดอกล้มลุกตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2568 สามารถจำแนกพืชดอกล้มลุกได้ทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 155 ชนิด 111 สกุล และ 31 วงศ์ โดยวงศ์ที่พบจำนวนชนิดและสกุลมากที่สุด 2 อันดับแรก คือ วงศ์กล้วยไม้ (Orchidaceae) พบ 53 ชนิดใน 30 สกุล รองลงมาคือ วงศ์บอน (Araceae) พบ 15 ชนิดใน 12 สกุล เมื่อพิจารณาจากลักษณะถิ่นที่อยู่ พบพืชที่ขึ้นบนดิน 76 ชนิด รองลงมาเป็นพืชอิงอาศัย 37 ชนิด พืชขึ้นบนหินพบน้อยที่สุด 3 ชนิด และมีพืชที่มีถิ่นที่อยู่ตั้งแต่ 1 แบบขึ้นไป 38 ชนิด ได้ค้นพบพืชชนิดใหม่ของโลก 1 ชนิด คือ Vrydagzynea suddeei Chuchuea & Seelanan พืชที่คาดว่าเป็นพืชชนิดใหม่ของโลก 1 ชนิดในสกุล Justicia วงศ์เหงือกปลาหมอ (Acanthaceae) และพบพืชต่างถิ่นที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทย 1 ชนิด คือ Coleus monostachyus (P.Beauv.) A.J.Paton นอกจากนี้พบพืชดอกล้มลุกที่มีสถานะเป็นพืชถิ่นเดียวของประเทศไทย 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Anadendrum badium P.C.Boyce, เทียนสอยดาว Impatiens subaequalis Craib, สร้อยเกาะช้าง Ophiorrhiza brachycarpa K.Schum., เหมียดนกขน Pseuderanthemum pubescens Choopan & Grote, พิศวงเขาใหญ่ Thismia mirabilis K.Larsen, และเอื้องพรุสุดดี Vrydagzynea suddeei Chuchuea & Seelanan
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.