Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analyzing leadership of the character, Don Vito Corleone, in the context of criminal organization in the United States of America from 1945 to 1955 through the movie “The Godfather”
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.389
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วง ค.ศ.1945-1955 ในภาพยนตร์เรื่องเดอะ ก็อตฟาเธอร์และ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นผู้นำของดอน วิโต้ คอร์ลีโอเนในบริบทขององค์การอาชญากรรมในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วง ค.ศ.1945-1955 จากภาพยนตร์เรื่องเดอะ ก็อตฟาเธอร์ การศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิจัยผ่านสื่อร่วมสมัยโดยการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ การศึกษาเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วง ค.ศ.1945-1955 โดย“สภาพทางการเมือง” สมัยนั้นเน้นการให้ความเสมอภาคและเสรีภาพตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนแก่ทั้งคนผิวขาวและผิวดำ การสืบทอดอุดมการณ์ การตรากฎหมายว่าด้วยสิทธิของพลมือง (สิทธิมนุษยชน) การยกเลิกรัฐบัญญัติแรงงานทั้งนี้สภาพการเมืองขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายทางการเมืองของผู้หาเสียงเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีของสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งมีอิทธิพลเป็นอย่างมาต่อระบบการเมืองของสหรัฐอเมริกาโดยมีพรรคที่สำคัญ 2 พรรคคือ พรรคริพับลิกันและพรรคเดโมแครต ส่วน “สภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ” คือ การเร่งจัดงบประมาณการเงินให้สมดุล การยกเลิกกฎหมายการควบคุมค่าเช่า ค่าจ้างและราคาสินค้า ปรับปรุงแบบแผนการทำงานของรัฐบาลกลางให้ประหยัด ยกเลิกธุรกิจของรัฐที่ต้องแข่งขันกับเอกชน การลดงบประมาณด้านการป้องกันประเทศและที่สำคัญคือ การลดภาษีรายได้ให้ประชาชนและ “สภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรม” สืบเนื่องจากมาจากระบบเศรษฐกิจที่ดีทำให้สหรัฐอเมริกาในในสมัยนั้นได้สมยานามที่ว่า “สังคมที่มั่งคั่งจนเหลือกินเหลือใช้ (The Affluent Society)” และความเป็นผู้นำของดอนวิโต้ คอร์ลีโอเน ในบริบทขององค์การอาชญากรรมในภาพยนตร์เรื่องเดอะ ก็อตฟาเธอร์ พบว่า ความเป็นผู้นำของ ดอน วิโต้ คอร์ลีโอเน มีภาวะความเป็นผู้นำหลากหลายด้านประกอบด้วย ความกล้าหาญ ความเด็ดขาดและความรอบคอบในการตัดสินใจ วิสัยทัศน์ในเชิงธุรกิจ วิธีการเจรจาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การรักษาคำพูดและการบริหารคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at 1) studying political, economic, and social conditions of the United States Of America from 1945 to 1955 in the movie, The Godfather 2) analyzing leadership of Don Vito Corleone in the context of organized crime in the United States Of America from 1945 to 1955 through the movie, The Godfather. This study is qualitative research by analyzing contemporary media, together with studying the document and in-depth interviewing the key informants. According to research finding, it indicated that: concerning political, economic, and social conditions of the United States of America from 1945 to 1955, “politics” during that time focused on equality and freedom based on human right to both white and black people, ideological succession, enactment of civil rights (human right), and cancellation of labor statute. Nevertheless, politics depended on political policies of US presidential candidate, which greatly influenced political system of America, composing of two influential political parties-Republican Party and Democrat Party. Meanwhile, “economic condition” was to facilitate the balanced financial budget, repeal of the law for controlling rental fee, wages, and commodity prices, improvement of work plans of central government to be economical, repeal of businesses of the state that competed with private counterparts, reduction on the budgets for defending the country, and more importantly, reduction on income tax for people. Furthermore, “social and cultural conditions” due to good economic condition rendered America during that time dubbed “The Affluent Society” and the leadership of Don Vito Corleone in the context of criminal organization in the film, The Godfather, indicated that his leadership is versatile, composing of courage, decisiveness, and discretion, vision of business, efficient negotiation, faithfulness, and people management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.