Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนเติมด้วยคาร์บอนจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสสำหรับแผ่นประคบร้อนไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Second Advisor
Patrapee Kungsadalpipob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.892
Abstract
Bacterial cellulose-based carbon/TPU (BC-C/TPU) electric heating pads were prepared and properties evaluated. Firstly, humic acid dyed BC was carbonized at 900 °C for 2 h to obtain BC-C which subsequently was underwent size reduction and H2SO4 treatment process to obtain fine sulphonated carbon particles (BC-C-SO₃⁻) with good dispersibility in hydrophilic medium. To improve its compatibility with hydrophobic TPU, complexation with cationic surfactant (CTAB) was carried out to obtain BC-C-SO₃⁻+CTAB complex. Then, a flexible BC-C-SO₃⁻+CTAB/TPU heating pad containing up to 14, 25 and 33 wt% BC-C-SO₃⁻+CTAB/TPU was preparable using solvent casting technique. The electrothermal performance was evaluated by applying voltages of 5V, 9V, and 12V and measuring temperature profile between cathode and anode. The results showed that at 33 %wt of BC-C-SO₃⁻+CTAB/TPU after applying three voltages for 1 min, the temperatures rose to 37.4°C, 45.0°C, and 61.8°C, respectively. Moreover, the temperature of the compressed heating pad rose to 40°C, 52°C and 67°C. The mechanical properties of 14, 25 and 33 wt% of BC-C-SO₃⁻+CTAB/TPU showed that the electric heating pad got stiffer and less flexible as the weight of carbon increased. The tensile strength was reduced from 8.40, 7.12 and 6.37 MPa, accordingly. Finally, the invented composite has the potential to be applied to be a flexible electric heating pad.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นแปะให้ความร้อนทางไฟฟ้า(BC-C/TPU) คอมโพสิต ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ และประเมินสมบัติต่าง ๆ โดยแรกเริ่มในงานวิจัยนี้ แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลส (BC) ได้ถูกย้อมด้วยกรดฮิวมิก แล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900 °C เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้ได้คาร์บอนจากเซลลูโลสแบคทีเรีย (BC-C) จากนั้นจึงนำไปลดขนาดและผ่านกระบวนการดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก (H2SO4) เพื่อให้ได้อนุภาคคาร์บอนที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟเนต (BC-C-SO3-) ซึ่งสามารถกระจายในตัวกลางที่ชอบน้ำได้ดี เพื่อปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้กับ TPU ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ BC-C-SO3- จึงได้ผสมเข้ากับสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวก (CTAB) ซึ่งทำให้ได้สารประกอบ BC-C-SO3-+CTAB จากนั้นจึงเตรียมแผ่นทำความร้อน BC-C-SO3-+CTAB/TPU ที่มีปริมาณคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 14%, 25% และ 33% โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยเทคนิคการหล่อด้วยตัวทำละลาย (solvent casting)โดย หลังจากการทดสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่าเมื่อจ่ายแรงดันไฟฟ้า 5V, 9V และ 12V เป็นเวลา 1 นาที ผลสำรวจพบว่า แผ่นที่มีคาร์บอน 33% โดยน้ำหนัก จะเห็นอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดซึ่งคือ 37.4°C, 45.0°C และ 61.8°C ตามลำดับ และหลังจากนำแผ่นแปะให้ความร้อนไปกดอัดทางความร้อน จะสังเกตเห็นได้ว่า อุณหภูมิจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 40°C, 52°C และ 67°C ตามลำดับ สำหรับสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นที่มีคาร์บอน 14%, 25% และ 33% โดยน้ำหนัก แสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นทำความร้อนยิ่งแข็งและยืดหยุ่นน้อยลงเมื่อมีปริมาณคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น ความต้านทานแรงดึงลดลงจาก 8.40 เป็น 7.12 และ 6.37 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายนี้วัสดุคอมโพสิตที่คิดค้นขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ คาดว่าจะมีศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นแปะให้ความร้อนทางไฟฟ้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.