Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของไวรัส PCV3 และ PCV2 ต่อสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ของแม่สุกรในฟาร์มอุตสาหกรรมในเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Sawang Kesdangsakonwut
Third Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.337
Abstract
Porcine circovirus (PCV) 2 is a globally prevalent virus causing negative impacts on the swine industry. Controlling PCV2 with vaccines is a mandatory requirement in the farming procedures depending on the prevalence of the virus and farm management system including vaccination program. It should be noted that PCV2d management in the studied farms appeared under control via the effective vaccination program. Since the first descriptions of PCV3 in the US, many publications on the viral pathogenesis and effects on susceptible animals have been conducted, but complete consensus has not been reached. Therefore, an alternative approach to studying the virus is to evaluate its economic impact on swine populations. In this study, 535 blood samples from multi-parous sows and 190 pooled blood samples from replacement gilts from 20 farms in four provinces in southern Vietnam were collected. The results from the current study show that the prevalence rate of PCV3 at the farm level is very high compared to previous studies, reaching 100%, while the prevalence rate of PCV2 is only 80% and is limited to replacement gilts. This indicates the widespread nature of PCV3 in apparently healthy sow populations. Data on reproductive parameters collected and compared between PCV3-negative and positive sows also revealed detrimental impacts on the overall reproductive performance of the studied herds, indicating the unstable PCV3 sow herds in the studied populations. The damage in farms with PCV3 positive sows could reach 1.41% of total piglets born and approximately 250 USD per week for a farm with 2,400 sows. Besides, the high similarity of ORF2 nucleotide sequences of PCV3 in this study suggests genetic stability within tightly source-controlled swine populations. This raises the concept of studying a viral population with a shared common ancestor silently impacting the reproductive performance particularly in the naïve replacement gilts. In conclusion, this study provides the first assessment of PCV3's impact on the reproductive performance of large-scale farm systems, highlighting the need for a virus control strategy within swine populations in the absence of widespread commercial PCV3 vaccination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PCV2 เป็นไวรัสที่พบทั่วโลกและส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกร การใช้วัคซีนควบคุม PCV2 ถือเป็นการจัดการที่สำคัญในกระบวนการเลี้ยงสุกรขึ้นอยู่กับความชุกของโรคและขั้นตอนการจัดการฟาร์มของแต่ละฟาร์ม รวมทั้งรูปแบบการโปรแกรมวัคซีน PCV2 ที่ใช้ในฟาร์มที่ศึกษาสามารถควบคุมปัญหาที่เกิดจาก PCV2d ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ภายหลังจากการค้นพบไวรัส PCV3 ครั้งแรกในสหรัฐอเมริกา การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพยาธิกำเนิดของ PCV3 และผลกระทบต่อสุกรติดเชื้อ PCV3 ยังไม่สามารถหาข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจนได้จากรายงานในอดีต ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากสุกรแม่พันธุ์และสุกรสาวจากฟาร์ม 20 แห่ง ใน 4 จังหวัดทางภาคใต้ของประเทศเวียดนาม รวมทั้งหมด 535 ตัวอย่างเลือดจากสุกรแม่พันธุ์ และ 190 ตัวอย่างเลือดจากสุกรสาว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของ PCV3 ในระดับฟาร์มอยู่ในระดับที่สูงถึง 100% ของฟาร์ม ในขณะที่ความชุกของ PCV2 มีเพียง 80% ของฟาร์มที่ศึกษาและพบเฉพาะในสุกรสาวเท่านั้น ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมที่ได้จากการเก็บและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธุ์ระหว่างสุกรที่ไม่พบ PCV3 และให้ผลบวกต่อ PCV3 เผยให้เห็นผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อการสืบพันธุ์ในฝูงสุกรที่ศึกษา โดยมีความเสียหายในฟาร์มที่พบ PCV3 สูงถึง 1.41% ของลูกสุกรทั้งหมด และสูญเสียค่าใช้จ่ายประมาณ 250 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อสัปดาห์ในฟาร์มแม่พันธุ์ 2,400 ตัว นอกจากนี้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ ORF2 ของ PCV3 จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันสูง ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเสถียรในด้านพันธุกรรมของไวรัสภายในประชากรสุกรที่ศึกษาถึงการมีบรรพบุรุษร่วมภายในฟาร์ม อย่างไรก็ตามในกลุ่มประชากรย่อยโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มสุกรสาวทดแทนที่มีความไวรับโรค เมื่อย้ายเข้าสู่ฝูงแม่พันธุ์ที่มีความชุกของโรคสูงอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการสืบพันธุ์ในสุกรสาวแม่พันธุ์โดยไม่แสดงอาการที่ชัดเจน ผลสรุปของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ถือเป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการประเมินผลกระทบของไวรัส PCV3 ต่อผลผลิตของการสืบพันธุ์ของแม่สุกร ในระบบฟาร์มอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ใน 4 จังหวัดของ ประเทศเวียดนามตอนใต้ โดยเน้นถึงความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ปรับสภาพสุกรสาวแม่พันธุ์ทดแทน เพื่อจัดการควบคุมสุกรแม่พันธุ์ในฝูงให้มีความเสถียรของภูมิคุ้มกันต่อไวรัส PCV3 ในกรณีที่ยังไม่มีวัคซีน PCV3 ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์
Creative Commons License