Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของโครงการสะพานเศรษฐกิจ โดยเน้นที่การพัฒนาจังหวัดระนอง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narumon Arunotai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.881
Abstract
This thesis examines the policy process of the Ao Ang–Laem Rio Landbridge project, with a focus on Ranong Province, to explore the institutional and power dynamics underpinning the formulation of infrastructure development policy in Thailand. The study draws upon the frameworks of institutional and power-centered political economy, environmental justice, and place-based development to analyze the relationships among the state, capital interests, political actors, and local communities. The findings reveal that the promotion of the Landbridge project operates within a centralized policy structure that prioritizes macroeconomic and corporate interests over local capacities and community needs. Although the state has framed the project through the discourse of regional development, the actual process of site designation—such as the selection of Ranong—reflects structural inequalities, the erosion of community rights in determining their own futures, and the systematic neglect of socio-ecological dimensions. The Environmental and Health Impact Assessment (EHIA) process for the proposed deep-sea port at Ao Ang further demonstrates institutional limitations that hinder meaningful public participation. At the same time, an analysis of everyday politics uncovers the sociopolitical dynamics within Ranong that make it increasingly difficult for citizens to exercise their rights to question or scrutinize state-led development initiatives. This study argues that the analysis of large-scale development policy must systematically link national structures to local dynamics in order to illuminate the overlapping actors and power relations across scales. Such an approach is essential for understanding the barriers to spatial justice and for advancing the right to meaningful public participation in development processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษากระบวนการทางนโยบายของโครงการสะพานเศรษฐกิจอ่าวอ่าง–แหลมริ่ว โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์กรณีจังหวัดระนอง เพื่อสำรวจพลวัตเชิงสถาบันและอำนาจที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการกำหนดนโยบายและการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานขนาดใหญ่ของรัฐไทย ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองเชิงสถาบันและอำนาจ (Institutional and Power-Centered Political Economy) ร่วมกับแนวคิดความเป็นธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (Environmental Justice) และการพัฒนาเชิงพื้นที่ (Place-Based Development) ผลการวิจัยชี้ว่า การผลักดันโครงการสะพานเศรษฐกิจเป็นไปภายใต้โครงสร้างนโยบายแบบรวมศูนย์ที่ตอบสนองต่อผลประโยชน์มหภาคและกลุ่มทุน มากกว่าศักยภาพเฉพาะของพื้นที่หรือความต้องการของชุมชน แม้รัฐจะอ้างวาทกรรมการกระจายการพัฒนา แต่กระบวนการกำหนดพื้นที่ เช่น จังหวัดระนอง กลับสะท้อนความไม่เสมอภาคเชิงโครงสร้าง การลดทอนสิทธิของชุมชนในการกำหนดอนาคตตนเอง และการละเลยมิติทางสังคม–นิเวศ กระบวนการจัดทำรายงานการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ (EHIA) โครงการท่าเรือน้ำลึกอ่าวอ่างยังสะท้อนข้อจำกัดของกลไกเชิงสถาบันที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างมีความหมาย ขณะเดียวกัน การวิเคราะห์การเมืองในชีวิตประจำวัน (Everyday Politics) เปิดเผยพลวัตทางสังคม–การเมืองของระนองที่ทำให้การใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนในการตั้งคำถามหรือตรวจสอบนโยบายรัฐกลายเป็นเรื่องที่ยากยิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าการวิเคราะห์นโยบายพัฒนาเชิงโครงสร้างจำเป็นต้องเชื่อมโยงโครงสร้างระดับชาติและพลวัตในระดับพื้นที่อย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อเข้าใจความตัวแสดงและความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจที่ซ้อนทับกันในหลายระดับ ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมความเป็นธรรมเชิงพื้นที่และสิทธิในการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน
Creative Commons License