Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกส์จากน้ำลาย ซีรัมและเนื้อเยื่อในแมวที่เป็นเนื้องอกเต้านมโดยใช้วิธีมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีและแอลซีแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี/แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gunnaporn Suriyaphol
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Third Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.340
Abstract
Feline mammary carcinomas (FMC) are commonly found in female cats. Early detection is necessary to prevent both local and distant metastasis and increase survival times. However, the current protein biomarkers of FMC are limited. Several biomarkers of cancers have been discovered by mass spectrometry (MS)-based proteomics, such as matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) and liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry/ mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) which high sensitivity and accuracy for identified biomarker in various cancer. The purpose of this study was to identify protein expression in saliva, serum and tissue in FMC using MALDI-TOF MS and LC-MS/MS. Results of MALDI-TOF were shown as principal component analysis (PCA). Serum and saliva samples were obtained from 39 female cats with FMC and 20 healthy cats. Samples were determined for protein concentration by Modified Lowry’s assay. We analyzed the proteomic results from MALDI-TOF. The PCA plot from serum samples revealed that the control group could be separate from the FMC group, in contrast to the saliva PCA plot where both groups could not be separated from each other. However, both analyses of serum and saliva PCA plots could not distinguish any clusters of various FMC classifications including metastatic statuses, histological grades (HGs) and histological types (HTs). The results of serum peptidomics by LC-MS/MS showed a total of 8,284 differentially expressed proteins. Among these, protein expressions in NmFMC associated with cell proliferation, such as STAU2, BAZ2A and GABRE, were identified as potential treatment targets. Moreover, potential positive prognostic markers were revealed in this study including C1QL3 and EPB41. Overexpressed proteins associated with poor prognosis were demonstrated in the mFMC group such as BCL6, TXNRD3 and CP. In mFMC, proteins associated with metastasis, POU5F1 and LAMA1, were also identified in this study. For FMC tissue proteomics by LC-MS/MS, there were 16,897 proteins expressed. Increased expression of IL18R1, DIMT1, FARS2 and GSDMC in mFMC, HG III and solid HT groups were observed compared with NmFMC and controls. In addition, H1.5 expression demonstrated significant difference in survival rate in NmFMC compared with mFMC in Kaplan–Meier survival time analysis. In contrast, potential tumor suppressor markers in FMC including NOP14 and SCN8A were decreased in mFMC, HG III and solid HT groups compared with controls. In conclusion, the present thesis reveals potential protein biomarkers for rapid screening, early detection and prognostic information for feline mammary carcinoma
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเต้านมในแมว พบได้บ่อยในแมวเพศเมีย การวินิจฉัยได้อย่างรวดเร็วเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อยับยั้งการเกิดการแพร่กระจายทั้งไปยังต่อมน้ำเหลืองข้างเคียงและการแพร่กระจายไปตามกระแสเลือด และเพิ่มระยะรอดชีวิต แต่ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคมะเร็งเต้านมในแมวยังมีจำกัด มีรายงานการใช้เทคนิคแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี ทั้งแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีแบบแมทริกซ์แอสซิสต์เลเซอร์ดีซอร์ปชันไอออไนเซชันไทม์ออฟไฟลท์ (MALDI-TOF MS) และโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวร่วมกับแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีแบบแทนเด็ม (LC-MS/MS) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีความไวสูง มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำในการหาดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพในโรคมะเร็งต่างๆ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในน้ำลาย ซีรัมและเนื้อเยื่อของแมวที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมโดยใช้ MALDI-TOF MS และ LC-MS/MS ผลของ MALDI-TOF แสดงการจับกลุ่มของข้อมูลเพปไตด์จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) ในตัวอย่างซีรัมและน้ำลายจากแมวที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านม 39 ตัวและแมวปกติ 20 ตัว โดยปริมาณโปรตีนในตัวอย่างจะถูกวัดโดยใช้วิธี Modified Lowry’s assay ก่อนที่จะวิเคราะห์ผลโปรติโอมิกส์ ผล PCA ของตัวอย่างซีรัมปรากฏว่าสามารถแยกกลุ่มปกติออกจากกลุ่มมะเร็งเต้านมได้ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถแยกกลุ่มย่อยภายในกลุ่มมะเร็งเต้านมได้ ทั้งในรูปแบบการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง ระดับความแตกต่างทางจุลกายวิภาคของเซลล์มะเร็ง (HG) และ ลักษณะเนื้อเยื่อทางจุลภายวิภาคของเซลล์มะเร็ง (HT) ส่วนผล PCA ของตัวอย่างน้ำลายไม่สามารถแยกกลุ่มปกติและกลุ่มมะเร็งเต้านมออกจากกันได้ ผลของเปปติโดมิกส์ในซีรัมจาก LC-MS/MS พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน 8284 ตัว ในโปรตีนเหล่านี้ พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่มมะเร็งเต้านมที่ยังไม่พบการแพร่กระจาย (NmFMC) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ ได้แก่ STAU2, BAZ2A และ GABRE ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการเป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายในการรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบ C1QL3 และ EPB41 ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวชี้วัดการพยากรณ์โรค ส่วนในกลุ่มมะเร็งเต้านมที่พบการแพร่กระจาย (mFMC) ผลปรากฏว่าพบโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพยากรณ์โรคที่ไม่ดี ได้แก่ BCL6, TXNRD3 และ CP นอกจากนี้ยังพบโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งในกลุ่มนี้ด้วย เช่น POU5F1 และ LAMA1 ในส่วนการศึกษาโปรติโอมิกส์ในเนื้อเยื่อจาก LC-MS/MS พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน 16897 ตัว โดยโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกมากในกลุ่ม mFMC HG เกรด 3 และกลุ่ม solid HT มากกว่าในกลุ่ม NmFMC และกลุ่มปกติ ได้แก่ IL18R1, DIMT1, FARS2 และ GSDMC ในการวิเคราะห์ระยะรอดชีวิตโดยวิธีของ Kaplan–Meier พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน H1.5 ในกลุ่ม NmFMC มากกว่ากลุ่ม mFMC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวชี้วัดการต้านมะเร็งในมะเร็งเต้านมแมว ได้แก่ NOP14 และ SCN8A ลดลงในกลุ่ม mFMC, HG III และ solid HT เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มปกติ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงถึงโปรตีนที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพเพื่อคัดกรองอย่างรวดเร็ว วินิจฉัยโรคได้ตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มแรก และการพยากรณ์โรคในมะเร็งเต้านมในแมว
Creative Commons License