Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On tyranny in the political philosophy of Montesquieu and Tocqueville
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.880
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทรราชย์ในทางปรัชญาการเมือง โดยเน้นศึกษาแนวคิดของ Montesquieu และ Alexis de Tocqueville วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เริ่มต้นจากปมปัญหาทรราชย์ที่พัฒนาจากทรราชที่เป็นตัวบุคคลในปรัชญาการเมืองคลาสสิก ไปสู่ทรราชย์ในเชิงสถาบันในปรัชญาการเมืองสมัยใหม่กลุ่มสัญญาประชาคม กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือ ผู้ใช้อำนาจแบบทรราชย์มิได้เป็นแต่เฉพาะผู้ปกครองที่เป็นตัวบุคคลแต่เป็นเรื่องของระบอบหรือรูปแบบการปกครองโดยตัวมันเอง ประเด็นสำคัญก็คือว่า ถึงแม้นักปรัชญาการเมืองกลุ่มสัญญาประชาคมจะพยายามนิยามความหมายของทรราชย์ขึ้นมา ทว่าเมื่อพิเคราะห์รากฐานทางความคิดของปรัชญาการเมืองกลุ่มสัญญาประชาคมเอง กลับพบว่ารากฐานความคิดดังกล่าวอาจนำไปสู่การเกิดทรราชย์อีกชนิดหนึ่งโดยที่พวกเขาไม่รู้ตัว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอ Montesquieu และ Tocqueville ในฐานะนักปรัชญาการเมืองสมัยใหม่ซึ่งมีรากฐานทางความคิดที่แตกต่างไปจากปรัชญาการเมืองกลุ่มสัญญาประชาคมและสามารถตอบปัญหาคั่งค้างที่บรรดาปรัชญาการเมืองกลุ่มสัญญาประชาคมทิ้งเอาไว้โดยเฉพาะประเด็นการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทรราชย์และมีวิธีการยับยั้งทรราชย์ ข้อค้นพบของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ นักปรัชญาการเมืองทั้งสองมิได้วางรากฐานปรัชญาการเมืองจากการทดลองทางความคิด แต่ให้ความสำคัญกับลักษณะเฉพาะของสังคม เช่น กรณีของ Montesquieu กล่าวถึงจิตวิญญาณแห่งกฎหมาย และ Tocqueville กล่าวถึงความเสมอภาคของเงื่อนไขทางสังคม Montesquieu มองว่าทรราชย์เกิดจากความเสื่อมจากความไม่สมดุลทางการเมืองอันเนื่องมาแต่สภาพเงื่อนไขทางสังคมโดยตัวมันเอง ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากมหาชนรัฐสมัยใหม่มีเป้าหมายคือเสรีภาพของพลเมืองภายในรัฐ เขาจึงเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาทรราชย์ผ่านการจัดโครงสร้างสถาบันการเมืองที่เน้นการแบ่งแยกอำนาจและการถ่วงดุลอำนาจเพื่อพิทักษ์เสรีภาพ แต่ในขณะที่ Montesquieu เน้นมาตรการเชิงสถาบันที่เป็นทางการ Tocqueville ได้ขยายการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทรราชย์ไปสู่มิติทางสังคมและจิตวิทยาของผู้คน เขาสังเกตเห็นความเสมอภาคของเงื่อนไขทางสังคมอันเป็นข้อเท็จจริงพื้นฐานของสังคมประชาธิปไตยในอเมริกา และมีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับศักยภาพของประชาธิปไตยที่จะนำไปสู่ทรราชย์ของเสียงข้างมากหรือเผด็จการควบคุมความคิดจิตใจ ซึ่งมิได้ใช้การบังคับทางกายภาพ แต่ครอบงำความคิดและจิตใจของผู้คนผ่านความเห็นสาธารณะ สำหรับการแก้ปัญหาทรราชย์ดังกล่าวจึงต้องอาศัยศาสตร์ทางการเมืองใหม่ซึ่งมุ่งบ่มเพาะผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนที่เข้าใจกันอย่างถูกต้องโดยผ่านสถาบันทางสังคมที่ไม่เป็นทางการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation explores the subject of tyranny in political philosophy, focusing on the ideas of Montesquieu and Alexis de Tocqueville. It traces the conceptual shift from the classical understanding of tyranny as exercised by personal rulers to the institutionalized tyranny arising from the ideas of social contract theorists. According to this view, tyranny is no longer just a matter of individual power but can also arise from the structure of government itself. Despite their efforts to curb tyranny, social contract theorists may have inadvertently laid the foundations for a new form of tyranny based on doctrines that they designed. This study examines the tensions in modern political philosophy that threaten to reproduce the very situation it seeks to prevent. It presents Montesquieu and Tocqueville as modern political philosophers whose intellectual bases differ from those of social contract theorists, especially in their approach to analyzing and curbing tyranny effectively. Rather than relying on abstract thought experiments, they developed political philosophy from the specific characteristics of political society—Montesquieu from the spirit of the laws and Tocqueville from the equality of conditions. Montesquieu posited that tyranny emerges from the decline of political moderation, stemming from inherent social conditions. Recognizing that the primary objective of the modern state is the liberty of its citizens, he proposed a complex structural solution to counteract tyrannical tendencies. He emphasized the separation of powers and checks and balances within political institutions as the principal means to protect liberty. While Montesquieu emphasized formal institutions, Tocqueville extended his analysis of tyranny to the social and psychological dimensions. He was concerned that democracy might lead to the tyranny of the majority or a mild despotism, suppressing individual minds without physical coercion. Countering this threat requires a new political science that fosters self-interest well understood through informal social institutions.
Creative Commons License