Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive reuse guidelines for the railway line corridor from Krung Thep Hua Lamphong Station to Krung Thep Aphiwat Station as urban public green space
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภากร ธรรมวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1132
Abstract
พื้นที่เขตทางรถไฟเก่าภายในเขตเมืองมักถูกปล่อยทิ้งร้างหรือใช้ประโยชน์อย่างไม่เต็มศักยภาพ ทั้งที่เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์เมืองและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการคมนาคม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาศักยภาพของพื้นที่แนวรางรถไฟเก่าระหว่างสถานีกรุงเทพหัวลำโพงถึงสถานีกรุงเทพอภิวัฒน์ ซึ่งมีระยะทางประมาณ 5.8 กิโลเมตร และนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ดังกล่าวให้เป็นสวนสาธารณะแนวยาว โดยใช้แนวคิดทางภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมที่บูรณาการการอนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรมเข้ากับการพัฒนาเมือง เพื่อสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการเก็บรักษาและการใช้ประโยชน์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาแบ่งพื้นที่ออกเป็น 3 ช่วงตามลักษณะทางกายภาพของย่านและบริบทของการใช้ที่ดิน ได้แก่ (1) ช่วงใกล้เมืองเก่าและแหล่งการค้าเดิม (2) ช่วงใกล้พื้นที่วังและสวนสาธารณะ และ (3) ช่วงภายในชุมชนเมืองร่วมสมัยที่มีความหนาแน่นและพลวัตสูง การวิเคราะห์มิติทางประวัติศาสตร์ สังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อมแสดงให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่แนวรางรถไฟนี้มีศักยภาพสูงในการพัฒนาเป็นสวนสาธารณะ โดยสามารถ (1) เชื่อมโยงพื้นที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม และย่านเมือง (2) สนับสนุนระบบการสัญจรในเมืองด้วยการเดินเท้าและจักรยาน และ (3) เพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวเพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อมของชุมชนเมือง แนวทางการออกแบบที่เสนอยึดหลักการสำคัญสามประการ ได้แก่ (1) การอนุรักษ์คุณค่าของมรดกรถไฟในฐานะองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ (2) การออกแบบกิจกรรมและการใช้พื้นที่ที่ตอบสนองบริบทปัจจุบัน และ (3) การเชื่อมโยงเครือข่ายพื้นที่สีเขียวและการสัญจรของเมืองเข้าด้วยกันอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยภาพรวม แนวทางนี้สะท้อนบทบาทของภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในการฟื้นฟูเมืองอย่างยั่งยืน และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่เขตทางรถไฟเก่าในบริบทอื่นของประเทศไทย เพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเมืองที่เคารพต่อมรดกและใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Disused railway corridors in urban areas are often underutilized despite their historical and infrastructural significance. This study investigates the potential of the 5.8-kilometer former railway corridor between Krung Thep Hua Lamphong Station to Krung Thep Aphiwat Station in Bangkok and proposes its transformation into a linear public park. Using principles of landscape architecture, the design integrates cultural heritage conservation with urban development to balance preservation and adaptive reuse. The site is divided into three zones based on physical and land-use characteristics: (1) areas near the historic city and old commercial districts, (2) areas adjacent to palaces and public parks, and (3) dense, dynamic urban neighborhoods. The analysis highlights the corridor’s potential to (1) connect historical and cultural landmarks, (2) support active mobility through walking and cycling, and (3) increase urban green space for improved environmental and community well-being. The proposed design approach focuses on three key strategies: (1) conserving the railway heritage as a cultural and historical asset, (2) programming activities that reflect contemporary urban life, and (3) integrating the green and mobility network across the city. Overall, the study demonstrates the role of landscape architecture in sustainable urban regeneration and provides a model for repurposing disused railway land in other Thai urban contexts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.