Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์: ความท้าทายและโอกาสเพื่อการเติบโตอย่างเท่าเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.877
Abstract
This thesis examines the socio-economic impacts and the challenges to equitable growth posed by sport tourism-led development in Buriram Province, Thailand. Over the past decade, Buriram has gained both national and international visibility by branding itself as a sport tourism destination, anchored by infrastructure such as the Chang Arena football stadium and the Buriram International Circuit. However, significant contradictions remain. According to the Thailand People Map (TPMAP), in 2022 Buriram had the highest number of people living in poverty in the northeastern region, totaling 45,356 individuals. Notably, the highest concentration of poverty is found in Mueang District, the same area where major tourism infrastructure is located. Data from the 2022 Poverty and Inequality Report by the National Economic and Social Development Council (NESDC) further illustrates this paradox: between 2004 and 2018, Buriram consistently ranked among the top ten provinces with the highest poverty headcount ratio, reaching the fourth highest in the country in 2015. These findings suggest that while sport tourism generates visibility and revenue, its benefits may not be reaching all segments of the population.This study employs a qualitative approach, using thematic analysis of 13 semi-structured interviews with key local stakeholders, including business owners, tourism workers, residents, state officials, and local scholars. The analysis follows Braun and Clarke’s six-phase framework and is supported by secondary data from the NESDC, Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT), and Buriram City Municipality, as well as tourism development plans and economic reports.The findings identify six major challenges to equitable growth in Buriram. First, economic opportunities remain unevenly distributed, with most tourism revenue captured by large, well-connected businesses or national franchises, while local procurement remains limited. Second, livelihood insecurity and rising social costs highlight a disconnect between development gains and the lived realities of many residents. Third, decision-making is dominated by political elites, limiting transparency and reinforcing narrow benefit distribution. Fourth, community participation is weak, as planning is often top-down with minimal grassroots involvement. Lastly, local cultural identity is marginalized, with superficial inclusion in events but limited representation in official narratives, raising concerns about cultural commodification. In conclusion, although sport tourism has contributed to economic growth and increased visibility for Buriram, the distribution of its benefits remains highly uneven. This study underscores the need for policies that strengthen local capacity, promote inclusive governance, and ensure meaningful cultural representation in the province’s ongoing development strategy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ตลอดจนความท้าทายต่อการเติบโตอย่างเป็นธรรมจากการพัฒนาที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ประเทศไทย ตลอดทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ได้สร้างชื่อเสียงในระดับชาติและนานาชาติผ่านการสร้างแบรนด์ตนเองในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬา โดยมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสำคัญ เช่น สนามฟุตบอลช้างอารีนา และสนามแข่งรถบุรีรัมย์อินเตอร์เนชันแนลเซอร์กิต อย่างไรก็ตาม การพัฒนาดังกล่าวกลับสะท้อนความขัดแย้งเชิงโครงสร้างอย่างชัดเจน จากข้อมูลในปี ค.ศ. 2022 โดยแระบบบริหารจัดการข้อมูลการพัฒนาคนแบบชี้เป้า (TPMAP) พบว่าบุรีรัมย์มีจำนวนคนจนมากที่สุดในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ รวม 45,356 คน โดยเฉพาะในเขตอำเภอเมือง ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ตั้งของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการท่องเที่ยวหลัก นอกจากนี้ รายงานความยากจนและความเหลื่อมล้ำ ปี ค.ศ. 2022 โดยสำนักงานสภาพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ (สศช.) ยังระบุว่า ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2004–2018 จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ติดอันดับ 1 ใน 10 จังหวัดที่มีอัตราส่วนคนจนสูงที่สุดอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยในปี 2015 อยู่อันดับที่ 4 ของประเทศ ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาแม้จะสร้างรายได้และภาพลักษณ์ แต่ผลประโยชน์กลับไม่ถึงประชาชนในทุกกลุ่มอย่างทั่วถึงการวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยอาศัย การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาร (Thematic Analysis) จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในท้องถิ่นจำนวน 13 ราย ได้แก่ ผู้ประกอบการท้องถิ่น แรงงานด้านการท่องเที่ยว ชาวบ้าน เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ และนักวิชาการท้องถิ่น การวิเคราะห์ใช้กรอบ 6 ขั้นตอนของ Braun และ Clarke (2006) โดยมีข้อมูลทุติยภูมิประกอบจากแหล่งทางการ ได้แก่ สศช. กระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬา การท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย (ททท.) และเทศบาลเมืองบุรีรัมย์ ตลอดจนแผนพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวและรายงานเศรษฐกิจผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นความท้าทายสำคัญ 6 ประการต่อการเติบโตอย่างเป็นธรรมในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ได้แก่ (1) โอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจที่กระจายไม่เท่าเทียม โดยรายได้ส่วนใหญ่ตกอยู่กับธุรกิจรายใหญ่หรือแฟรนไชส์ที่มีเครือข่าย ขณะที่การจัดซื้อจัดจ้างในท้องถิ่นมีจำกัด (2) ความไม่มั่นคงในอาชีพและต้นทุนทางสังคมที่เพิ่มขึ้น สะท้อนความไม่สอดคล้องระหว่างผลประโยชน์จากการพัฒนากับชีวิตจริงของชาวบ้าน (3) อำนาจการตัดสินใจถูกรวมศูนย์อยู่ในกลุ่มชนชั้นนำทางการเมือง ทำให้ขาดความโปร่งใสและเกิดการกระจายผลประโยชน์แบบเลือกปฏิบัติ (4) การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนที่น้อย โดยการวางแผนส่วนใหญ่ถูกกำหนดจากบนลงล่าง โดยขาดกลไกการมีส่วนร่วมจากประชาชนระดับฐานราก และ (5) อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของท้องถิ่นถูกลดทอน โดยแม้จะมีการนำเสนอในกิจกรรมบางโอกาส แต่ก็เป็นเพียงผิวเผิน ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการทำให้วัฒนธรรมกลายเป็นเพียงสินค้าเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยสรุป แม้ว่าการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาจะสร้างการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและภาพลักษณ์ให้กับจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ แต่ประโยชน์จากการพัฒนายังคงกระจายอย่างไม่ทั่วถึง งานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นของนโยบายที่ส่งเสริมศักยภาพของท้องถิ่น ขยายการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และสร้างการนำเสนอวัฒนธรรมที่ครอบคลุมในกระบวนการพัฒนาของจังหวัด
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.