Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเรียนด้านโรคพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติแบบทางไกลในกลุ่มนักศึกษาแพทย์ลาวปีที่หกโดยใช้หลักสูตรของศูนย์ความเป็นเลิศโรคพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติแห่งโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onanong Phokaewvarangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.798
Abstract
Medical education in the Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) is limited and supported by only one medical University, the University of Health Sciences. Despite the rising prevalence of neurological disorders, Laos has only nine neurologists and one movement disorder neurologist to care for patients. (Table 1).We implemented a pilot distance training programme to teach the movement disorders curriculum to undergraduate medical students, evaluating its effectiveness in enhancing their understanding and confidence in treating movement disorders. This programme utilised the Chulalongkorn Centre of Excellence for Parkinson’s Disease and Related Disorders curriculum (www.chulapd.org).A six-month distance training programme, integrating synchronous and asynchronous learning, was designed. The content of lectures covered Phenomenology (Parts I & II), Parkinsonism, early diagnosis and management of Parkinson's disease (motor and non-motor), hyperkinesia, Tics/Tourette syndrome, chorea, dystonia, tremor, and drug-induces movement disorders (Table 3). All 131 final-year medical students at the faculty of medicine, UHS Lao PDR, participated. A validated 36-item multiple-choice questionnaire (MCQ) assessed knowledge changes before and after six months of training. Likert scales evaluated confidence levels and course satisfactionof the 131 participants, 76 (58%) were male, with a mean age of 25.07 years (SD 2.35). At baseline, the correct response rate for the 36 MCQ was 9.17 (SD 3.01) across all domains. The post-test scores showed significant improvement (p<0.01), with total scores, rising to 15.84 (44%), 4.55 (41.36%) for Phenomenology, 8.61 (45.31%) for Diagnosis, and 2.66 (44.3%) for Treatment (Table 7). Confidence in Diagnosis and Treatment significantly improved across all movement disorders topics (p < 0.01) (Table 8). Course satisfaction surveys indicated 84.23% of participants were satisfied with the lectures, and 80.19% intended to attend future sessions. However, 30% reported issues with unstable internet connections during synchronous sessions. This study highlights the significant increase in knowledge and confidence in movement disorders amongst Lao medical students after participating in the distance training program. Future directions include establishing a smart classroom with continuous distance training in movement disorders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แพทยศาสตรศึกษาในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (สปป.ลาว) มีข้อจำกัด และ มีมหาวิทยาลัยการแพทย์เพียงแห่งเดียวคือ มหาวิทยาลัย วิทยาศาสตร์ สุขภาพ แม้จะมีความชุกของโรคทางระบบประสาทเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ สปป. ลาว มีนักประสาทวิทยาเพียงเก้าคน และ นักประสาทวิทยากลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ เพียงหนึ่งคนในการดูแลผู้ป่วย (ตารางที่ 1) เราได้นำโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมทางไกลแบบนำร่องมาใช้เพื่อสอนหลักสูตรเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติให้กับนักศึกษาแพทย์ระดับปริญญาตรี โดยประเมินประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มความเข้าใจ และ ความมั่นใจในการรักษากลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ โปรแกรมนี้ใช้หลักสูตรของศูนย์ความเป็นเลิศด้านโรคพาร์กินสัน และ กลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ แห่งโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ (www.chulapd.org)โปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมทางไกลระยะเวลาหกเดือน ถูกออกแบบโดยผสานการเรียนรู้แบบ synchronous และ asynchronous เข้าด้วยกัน เนื้อหาการบรรยายครอบคลุมถึง phenomenology (ส่วนที่ 1 และ 2) อาการพาร์กินสัน, การวินิจฉัย และ การรักษาโรคพาร์กินสันในระยะเริ่มต้น (ทั้งที่เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหวและไม่เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหว), การเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติแบบเร็ว, โรค Tics/Touretts syndrome, อาการ chorea, อาการกล้ามเนื้อหดเกร็ง, อาการสั่น และ กลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติที่เกิดจากยา (ตารางที่ 3). นักศึกษาแพทย์ชั้นปีสุดท้ายทั้ง 131 คนจากคณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัย วิทยาศาสตร์ สุขภาพ สปป.ลาว เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด. มีการใช้แบบสอบถามแบบเลือกตอบ 36 ข้อที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้ว (MCQ) มาประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้ก่อน และหลังการฝึกอบรม 6 เดือน และ ใช้ Likert scales ประเมินระดับความมั่นใจ และ ความพึงพอใจในหลักสูตรในจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วม 131 คน, 76 คน (58%) เป็นชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 25.07 ปี (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2.35) คะแนนก่อนเริ่มการอบรม แสดงให้เห็นอัตราการตอบคำถามที่ถูกต้อง สำหรับ MCQ 36 ข้อคือ 9.17 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 3.01) ในทุกส่วน คะแนนหลังการอบรม แสดงให้เห็นถึงเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการตอบคำถามที่ถูกต้อง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.01) โดยคะแนน รวมเพื่มขึ้นเป็น 15.84 (44%) , 4.55 (41.36%) สําหรับ phenomenology, 8.61 (45.31%) สําหรับการวินิจฉัย และ 2.66 (44.3%) สําหรับการรักษา (ตารางทีQ 7) ความมั่นใจในการวินิจฉัย และ การรักษาดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญในหัวข้อ การบรรยาย กลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติทั้งหมด (p < 0.01) (ตารางที่ 8) แบบสํารวจความพึงพอใจในหลักสูตรระบุว่าผู้เข้าร่วม 84.23% พึงพอใจกับการบรรยาย และ 80.19% ตั้งใจที่จะเข้าร่วมการอบรมทางไกลในอนาคตอีก อย่างไรก็ตาม 30% รายงานปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเชื่อมต่ออินเทอร์เน็ตที่ไม่เสถียรระหว่างการเรียนแบบ synchronous การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญของความรู้ และ ความมั่นใจเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มโรค ความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ ในหมู่นักศึกษาแพทย์ สปป. ลาวหลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมทางไกล. การจัดตั้งห้องเรียนอัจฉริยะพร้อมการฝึกอบรมทางไกลอย่างต่อเนื่องเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มโรคความเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ ควรถูกพิจารณาเข้าในแนวทางการพัฒนาแพทยศาสตรศึกษาใน สปป. ลาว ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License